"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Alvin Dark >>

Alvin Dark AS-3AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1960
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1404, 3B-320, OF-43, 2B-29, 1B-15, P-1
Proper Name: Alvin Ralph Dark
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: January 7, 1922
Place Comanche, Oklahoma
Death November 13, 2014
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lake Charles (Lake Charles,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1946 (24.188)
TBC Player ID:10484
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1, SLN, CHN, PHI, MLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alvin Dark player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Alvin Dark
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1948MLBMajor League Rookie of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.