TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Alvin Crowder >> Transactions and Salaries

Alvin Crowder AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1936

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks51Hittable64SO/BB55vsPower64Hitting45Durability87Team.547Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-402
Proper Name: Alvin Floyd Crowder
Nickname(s): General
Born: January 11, 1899
Place Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Death April 3, 1972 (73.082)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 24,1926 (27.194)
TBC Player ID:10354
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, SLA, DET

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alvin Crowder player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Senators to Browns for Tom Zachary.
    Released by Tigers.
    Claimed on waivers by Tigers from Senators.
    Traded by Browns with Heinie Manush to Senators for Goose Goslin.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.