2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Alvin Crowder | Profile and Statistics

Alvin Crowder AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks51Hittable64SO/BB55vsPower64Hitting50Durability87Team.547Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-402
Proper Name: Alvin Floyd Crowder
Nickname(s): General
Born: January 11, 1899
Place Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Death April 3, 1972 (73.082)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 24,1926 (27.194)
TBC Player ID:10354
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, SLA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alvin Crowder player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926Washington Senators IALMLB-ws127 743.9619126061100.0975244360260101.578.730.275.402.340.43
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws128 474.541511421067.1584434342221001.497.750.405.612.940.52
1927 St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla28 355.012182110373.2714441342302101.538.670.375.133.670.71
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla29 2153.69413119162244.02381131001191991001.358.780.413.363.651.09
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla30 17153.91403419454266.22721331162293792001.379.180.743.142.670.85
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla31 374.661310513177.18543401127420001.459.891.283.144.891.56
1930 Washington Senators IALMLB-ws131 1593.60272520011202.11919081669651001.298.500.273.072.890.94
1931Washington Senators IALMLB15ws132 18113.884426131102234.12551171011372854001.409.790.502.773.261.18
1932Washington Senators IALMLB12ws133 26133.335039213101327.031913612117771030001.218.780.472.122.831.34
1933Washington Senators IALMLB12ws134 24153.975235170104299.131114013214811102001.319.350.422.443.311.36
1934Washington Senators IALMLB12ws135 4106.7929134083100.21428876938394001.7912.700.803.403.491.03
1934 Detroit TigersALMLB16det35 514.1899310066.2813531320300001.5110.930.402.704.051.50
1935Detroit TigersALMLB16det36 16104.26333216200241.02691271141667591101.3910.050.602.502.200.88
1936Detroit TigersALMLB16det37 438.3997101044.0644241521102001.9313.091.024.302.050.48
MLB Totals (11 seasons)1671154.12402292150167122234424531204107213680079920301.399.420.523.073.071.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games16114.123929152722302401181051378782001.399.420.523.073.071.00
Minnesota Twins (7 seasons)98693.982361618564612133113736675896543945012101.369.280.442.973.041.03
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)44324.04115834572410662666333297472532505101.399.050.643.443.400.99
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)25144.7651482031035241420418624108993101.4810.590.612.762.530.92
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1933Washington Senators IWorld Series017.3620 0111695701.9113.090.004.095.73
1934Detroit TigersWorld Series011.5020 06611201.179.000.001.503.00
1935Detroit TigersWorld Series101.0011 09513500.895.000.003.005.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933Washington Senators IWorld Series24010000000000000.250.250.2505001
1934Detroit TigersWorld Series21000000000000000.000.000.00000
1935Detroit TigersWorld Series13110000001000000.333.500.3338331
Totals:World Series58120000001000000.250.333.2505832
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Washington Senators IALMLBP1910053110.9733.2417.05
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2173211011.0001.605.57
1927Washington Senators IALMLBP1567213001.0002.019.00
 
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4124443323.9491.368.12
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4026665011.9821.8912.60
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1377616021.0002.5715.23
1930Washington Senators IALMLBP2720222611.9661.259.33
 
1931Washington Senators IALMLBP4423453411.9751.507.98
 
1932Washington Senators IALMLBP5032775815.9851.7911.70
 
1933Washington Senators IALMLBP52299053021.0001.609.17
 
1934Detroit TigersALMLBP96627001.0001.239.00
1934Washington Senators IALMLBP29100118001.0001.715.90
 
1935Detroit TigersALMLBP332411031051.0001.5311.18
 
1936Detroit TigersALMLBP94446011.0002.0510.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP402234056387722.9841.709.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.