More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Alton Brown >>

Alton Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1951
Biography Data
Positions: P-7
Proper Name: Alton Leo Brown
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: April 16, 1925 (90.047)
Place Norfolk, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1951 (26.005)
TBC Player ID:9266
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alton Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1951Washington Senators IALMLB24ws126009.26004011.214121211270002.2310.800.779.265.400.58
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.007000401214121211270002.1710.500.759.005.250.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.006800039011713611711710117680002.1710.500.759.005.250.58
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)009.007000401214121211270002.1710.500.759.005.250.58
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Washington Senators IALMLB24ws1p261
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)71000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB: Average per 162 Games16223000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----023
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)71000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Washington Senators IALMLBP71101001.0000.821.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP71101001.0000.821.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.