TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Alex Sabo | Profile and Statistics

Alex Sabo

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1936

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-5
Proper Name: Alexander Sabo
Nickname(s): Giz
Born: February 14, 1910
Place New Brunswick, New Jersey
Death January 3, 2001 (90.323)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 192 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1936 (26.168)
TBC Player ID:17495
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Sabo player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1936Washington Senators IALMLB22ws1c26 48130001000200 .375.375.375750.000.000.500----38
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)48130001000200000.375.375.375750.000.000.500----38
MLB: Average per 162 Games16232441122000410008100000.375.375.375750.000.000.500----122324
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)48130001000200000.375.375.375750.000.000.500----38
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Washington Senators IALMLBC4 10210.923--27.00
1937Washington Senators IALMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC5011210.929--23.40

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.