"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Alex Rodriguez >> Transactions and Salaries

Alex Rodriguez Pr mlb-1#1AS-14AW-64WS-1

+ New York Yankees Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1437, 3B-1202, DH-105
Proper Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez
Nickname(s): A-Rod
Born: July 27, 1975 (40.072)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Westminster Christian (Miami,FL)
Drafted: 1993 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 8,1994 (18.347)
TBC Player ID:536
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-10-31 - New York Yankees - Reinstated from suspension More
Prospect Ranks:[1995]MLB #1 SEA #1 [1994]MLB #6 SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 10-year contract for 2008-2017 ($275m) by New York Yankees. $10m signing bonus
Organizations:SEA, TEX, NYA
Signed by:Fernando Arguelles

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2014MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2014-10-31New York YankeesDHActive-MLBNew York YankeesMLBReinstated from suspension40man
    2014-01-14New York Yankees3bZNew York YankeesMLBStarted serving his suspension for all of 2014.---
    2013-08-05New York Yankees3bActive-MLBNew York YankeesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2013-08-05New York Yankees3b-dhDL-60New York YankeesMLBSuspended for 2013-2014 seasons for violation of MLB drug program---
    2013-07-18New York Yankees3b-dhDL-60Scranton/Wilkes-BarreAAAAssigned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA) for rehab---
    2013-07-15New York Yankees3b-dhDL-60TrentonAAAssigned to Trenton (AA) for rehab---
    2013-07-06New York Yankees3b-dhDL-60TampaA+Assigned to Tampa (A+) for rehab---
    2013-07-03New York Yankees3b-dhDL-60Charleston (sc)AAssigned to Charleston (A) for rehab---
    2013-02-14New York Yankees3b-dhDL-60New York YankeesMLBDL-60 Left hip surgery---
    2012-09-04New York Yankees3b-dhActive-MLBNew York YankeesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-07-25New York Yankees3b-dhDL-15New York YankeesMLBDL-15 Fractured left hand40man
    2012-05-07New York Yankees3b-dhActive-MLBNew York YankeesMLB40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Yankees (10-years)
    Traded by Rangers with Cash to Yankees for Alfonso Soriano.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Seattle Mariners in 1st round (1st overall) of 1993 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2015New York Yankees$ 22,000,00015399$ 0$ 3,797,278
    2013New York Yankees$ 29,000,00011100$ 490,000$ 3,019,505
    2012New York Yankees$ 30,000,00011100$ 480,000$ 2,954,887
    2011New York Yankees$ 32,000,00011100$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010New York Yankees$ 33,000,00011100$ 400,000$ 2,812,594
    2009New York Yankees$ 33,000,00011100$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008New York Yankees$ 28,000,00011100$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007New York Yankees$ 22,708,52522100$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-12-13 - Signed to 10-year contract for 2008-2017 ($275m) $10m signing bonus
    2006New York Yankees$ 21,680,72711100$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005New York Yankees$ 26,000,00011100$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004New York Yankees$ 22,000,00021100$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Texas Rangers$ 22,000,00011100$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Texas Rangers$ 22,000,00011100$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Texas Rangers$ 22,000,00011100$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Seattle Mariners$ 4,362,500136586$ 200,000$ 1,394,2482000-12-12 - Signed to 10-year contract for 2001-2010 ($252m) $10m sigining bonus. Opted out after 2007 season
    1999Seattle Mariners$ 3,112,500163683$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Seattle Mariners$ 2,162,5001981079$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Seattle Mariners$ 1,062,5002771570$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Seattle Mariners$ 442,3343581661$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Seattle Mariners$ 442,3333491562$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Seattle Mariners$ 442,3333911257$ 109,000$ 957,101

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Alex Rodriguez @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.