TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Alex Rodriguez >>

Alex Rodriguez Pr mlb-1#1AS-14AW-64WS-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power84Contact43XBH75RBIs85Runs64Hitting65Durability56Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1437, 3B-1206, DH-241, 1B-2
Proper Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez
Nickname(s): A-Rod
Born: July 27, 1975 (41.129)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Westminster Christian (Miami,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1993 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 8,1994 (18.347)
Service Time:21.011 (2015)
TBC Player ID:536
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-08-13 - Released by Yankees More
Prospect Ranks:[1995]MLB #1 SEA #1 [1994]MLB #6 SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 10-year contract for 2008-2017 ($275m) by New York Yankees. $10m signing bonus
Organizations:SEA, TEX, NYA
Signed by:Fernando Arguelles


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Alex Rodriguez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.