Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Alex Rodriguez >>

Alex Rodriguez #1AS-14AW-64WS-1

+ New York Yankees Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1437, 3B-1202, DH-105
Proper Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez
Nickname(s): A-Rod
Born: July 27, 1975 (39.273)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Westminster Christian (Miami,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1993 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 8,1994 (18.347)
TBC Player ID:536
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-10-31 - New York Yankees - Reinstated from suspension More
Prospect Ranks:[1995]MLB #1 SEA #1 [1994]MLB #6 SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 10-year contract for 2008-2017 ($275m) by New York Yankees. $10m signing bonus
Organizations:SEA, TEX, NYA
Signed by:Fernando Arguelles
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
64 36 70 83 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Alex Rodriguez
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1993HSHigh School All-American - 1st TeamIFAward History
    1994MINORMidwest League All-Star TeamSSAward History
    1995MINORBaseball America 1st team Minor League All-StarSSAward History
    1995MINORTriple A All-Star TeamSSAward History
    1996MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1996MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    1996MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 26-September 1Award History
    1996MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 19-August 25Award History
    1998MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    1998MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 22-June 28Award History
    1998MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSSAward History
    1998MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    1999MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2000MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2000MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 10-April 16Award History
    2000MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSSAward History
    2000MLBBaseball America Player of the Year Award History
    2001MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2001MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 17-September 23Award History
    2001MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 9-April 15Award History
    2001MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSSAward History
    2001MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    2002MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    2002MLBAL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    2002MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2002MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    2002MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 8-July 14Award History
    2002MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 12-August 18Award History
    2002MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSSAward History
    2002MLBBaseball America Player of the Year Award History
    2002MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    2003MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    2003MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2003MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    2003MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    2003MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSSAward History
    2005MLBAL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    2005MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    2005MLBAL Silver Slugger Award3BAward History
    2005MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    2005MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 25-May 1Award History
    2005MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-Star3BAward History
    2006MLBAL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    2006MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 28-September 3Award History
    2007MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    2007MLBAL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    2007MLBAL Silver Slugger Award3BAward History
    2007MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    2007MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 4-June 10Award History
    2007MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 3-September 9Award History
    2007MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 2-April 8Award History
    2007MLBBaseball America Player of the Year Award History
    2007MLBMajor League 1st All-Star (end of season)3BAward History
    2008MLBAL Silver Slugger Award3BAward History
    2008MLBMajor League 2nd All-Star (end of season)3BAward History
    2010MLBAL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com   -  Alex Rodriguez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.