Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Alex Rodriguez >>

Alex Rodriguez Pr mlb-1#1AS-14AW-64WS-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed74Power84Contact44XBH74RBIs85Runs66Hitting68Durability59Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1437, 3B-1207, DH-298, 1B-2
Proper Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez
Nickname(s): A-Rod
Born: July 27, 1975 (42.087)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Westminster Christian (Miami,FL)
College:
Drafted: 1993 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 8,1994 (18.347)
Service Time:21.011 (2015)
TBC Player ID:536
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-08-13 - Released by Yankees More
Prospect Ranks:[1995]MLB #1 SEA #1 [1994]MLB #6 SEA #1
Organizations:SEA, TEX, NYA
Signed by:Fernando Arguelles


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Pitch-level Analysis is available from 2010.
  • Pitch Summary as Batter
    YearPitch TypeCountSwing MissCalled StrikesBallsStrikesFoulsABH2B3BHRBBSOHBPGOFOLOPOAVG
    2016Fastball37844511241838871263050320141468.366
    2016Slider163273363741425500001209422.200
    20162-Seam Fastball12171740482432830206011541.250
    2016Changeup711772337131021010306200.200
    2016Curveball6341831275510000402001.200
    2016Cutter4769162813300000603000.000
    2016Sinker4257122210820010404110.250
    2016unknown1534670200000001100.000
    2016Splitter850161100000000001.000
    2016Knuckleball720320210000001000.500
    2015Fastball9598715236742418516260802005003833714.370
    2015Slider4046860179173455013103029016944.260
    20152-Seam Fastball3553254152149635318312020019531.340
    2015Changeup23650249510127381450301309802.368
    2015Curveball1592537627917186101012010110.333
    2015Cutter141272152661823123020902332.522
    2015Sinker8913182841101830010506211.167
    2015unknown5291221276320010300100.667
    2015Splitter4812521236420000200100.500
    2015Knuckleball455319179911000203301.111
    2015Intent Ball1500000000000000000-
    2013Fastball3022946115126516019402017082034.317
    2013Slider10713244847101251000503210.417
    20132-Seam Fastball9911164143161462010403022.429
    2013Changeup70189283710510000703010.200
    2013Curveball6061327256830010401121.375
    2013Cutter4431218216520010103000.400
    2013Sinker405814229410010402100.250
    2013Knuckleball1102353310010100110.333
    2013unknown611142100000001000.000
    2013Splitter311020100000001000.000
    2013Intent Ball200000000000000000-
    2012Fastball6567410725229811710243011203811520415.422
    20122-Seam Fastball3163149115134546623700020017845.348
    2012Slider3054857103150455217202016014825.327
    2012Changeup192331875843333133010408521.394
    2012Curveball1832341678622287400019110620.250
    2012Sinker1739296673353311002011112410.333
    2012Cutter11410144844202280020405420.364
    2012unknown27521392531000002000.600
    2012Splitter1814783310000101100.333
    2012Knuckleball11532801100002000001.000
    2012Intent Ball1000000000000000000-
    2012Pitchout100000100000000100.000
    2011Fastball561498222722796105378060370272049.352
    2011Slider2603446114109293713203011091110.351
    20112-Seam Fastball206163582843339154010719702.385
    2011Sinker17893083602134112030909531.324
    2011Changeup1663021667221281010202010401.357
    2011Curveball12911245753181972000804601.368
    2011Cutter9418113045161961000604502.316
    2011Knuckleball3543111471031010002212.300
    2011Splitter1331295210000001000.500
    2011Intent Ball400000000000000000-
    2011unknown200100100000000100.000
    2010Fastball75162125287314127144511101903502833617.354
    20102-Seam Fastball3381251131140776622302010021723.333
    2010Slider33032651551323542155010210101121.357
    2010Sinker2802147961215361201030130231101.328
    2010Changeup22839197810345461441204014623.304
    2010Cutter17025286376233082020708813.267
    2010Curveball17013318956122593110607112.360
    2010Splitter247311111210000201000.500
    2010Knuckleball1612652510000002002.200
    2010unknown1312652200000002000.000
    2010Intent Ball400000000000000000-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Alex Rodriguez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me