"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Alex Konikowski >> Transactions and Salaries

Alex Konikowski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1954
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Alexander James Konikowski
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: June 8, 1928
Place Throop, Pennsylvania
Death September 28, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1948 (20.008)
TBC Player ID:13889
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Konikowski player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Giants.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.