Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Alex Konikowski >>

Alex Konikowski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1954
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Alexander James Konikowski
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: June 8, 1928
Place Throop, Pennsylvania
Death September 28, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1948 (20.008)
TBC Player ID:13889
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Konikowski player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948New York GiantsNLMLB36ny120237.56221006133.146342871790001.8912.421.894.592.430.53
1951New York GiantsNLMLB38ny123000.0000204.02000050000.504.500.000.0011.25--
1954New York GiantsNLMLB38ny126007.50006012.010101011262001.837.500.759.004.500.50
MLB Totals (3 seasons)236.983510014149584438829202001.7810.651.475.333.670.69
MLB: Average per 162 Games466.98662002629311083721555384001.7810.651.475.333.670.69
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)236.983510014149584438829202001.7810.651.475.333.670.69
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948New York GiantsNLMLB36ny1p20222100000020010.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--05
1954New York GiantsNLMLB38ny1p261
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)323100000002100100.000.400.000400.000.667.0000.50--06
MLB: Average per 162 Games162155000000010500500.000.400.000400.000.667.0000.50--030
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)323100000002100100.000.400.000400.000.667.0000.50--06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1951NY GiantsWorld Series000.0010 01100001.009.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP223338011.0003.004.50
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLBP3410001.0002.253.00
 
1954New York GiantsNLMLBP101201001.0000.750.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP354949011.0002.393.34

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.