2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Alan Strange >>

Alan Strange

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power35Contact50XBH47RBIs47Runs37Hitting42Durability41Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-260, 3B-11, 2B-5, 1B-2
Proper Name: Alan Cochrane Strange
Nickname(s): Inky
Born: November 7, 1906
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 27, 1994 (87.232)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Northeast (Philadelphia,PA)
College: Penn State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1934 (27.161)
TBC Player ID:18531
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alan Strange player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS125 2603923184.955--46.94
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS49 1051351028.960--44.08
1935Washington Senators IALMLBSS16 2649211.974--42.19
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B4 816041.000--54.00
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS35 65112724.962--45.51
 
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 80001.000--36.00
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS32 6679417.973--40.78
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B10 82123.935--26.10
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS3 7710.933--42.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2080001.000--36.00
 MLB2B50916041.000--45.00
 MLB3B11082223.937--24.55
 MLBSS260052977455164.959--45.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.