Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Alan Strange | Profile and Statistics

Alan Strange

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942
Biography Data
Positions: SS-260, 3B-11, 2B-5, 1B-2
Proper Name: Alan Cochrane Strange
Nickname(s): Inky
Born: November 7, 1906
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 27, 1994
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Northeast (Philadelphia,PA)
College: Penn State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1934 (27.161)
TBC Player ID:18531
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
30 78 64 19 21


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alan Strange player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB1slass271274303910017214531482808 .233.310.288598.056.172.2470.58430.0124486
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB1slass2849147834610170017705 .231.311.286597.054.170.2430.41--42169
1935Washington Senators IALMLB28ws1ss2820543102105004101 .185.241.259500.074.148.1890.25--1459
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB2slass335416726318306212212165.186.284.269553.084.222.2000.55--45196
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB2slass344511214264001110155046.232.323.268591.036.179.2430.33--30131
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla3b35193731020050131000.270.325.324649.054.108.2780.33--1240
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)3149479321139718963109541024011.223.304.282586.059.177.2350.50947.02671081
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248948109204146325628101206.223.304.282586.059.177.2350.50947.0138558
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)2948939020137618463105531023011.225.307.283590.058.179.2380.50893.02531022
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)20543102105004100100.185.241.259500.074.148.1890.25--1459
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS125 2603923184.955--46.94
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS49 1051351028.960--44.08
1935Washington Senators IALMLBSS16 2649211.974--42.19
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B4 816041.000--54.00
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS35 65112724.962--45.51
 
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 80001.000--36.00
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS32 6679417.973--40.78
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B10 82123.935--26.10
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS3 7710.933--42.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2080001.000--36.00
 MLB2B50916041.000--45.00
 MLB3B11082223.937--24.55
 MLBSS260052977455164.959--45.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.