"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Al Wright | Profile and Statistics

Al Wright

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1933
Positions: 2B-3
Proper Name: Albert Edgar Wright
Nickname(s): A-1
Born: November 11, 1912 (102.112) in San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lowell (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1933 (20.165)
TBC Player ID:19937
Update this Profile
Organizations:BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Wright player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b20410100000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)410100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624104100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----4141
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)410100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Boston BravesNLMLB2B3 1010.500--3.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B301010.500--3.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.