TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Al Simmons >> Transactions and Salaries

Al Simmons AS-3HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power80Contact56XBH73RBIs48Runs60Hitting78Durability70Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2142, 1B-1
Proper Name: Aloysius Harry Szymanski
Nickname(s): Bucketfoot Al
Born: May 22, 1902
Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death May 26, 1956 (54.004)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1924 (21.328)
TBC Player ID:18029
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, DET, WS1, CIN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Simmons player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Milwaukee (American Association) to Athletics for Heinie Scheer, Wid Matthews and Cash.
    Released by Athletics.
    Released by Red Sox.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by Reds.
    Purchased by Reds from Braves.
    Purchased by Braves from Senators.
    Purchased by Senators from Tigers.
    Purchased by Tigers from White Sox.
    Purchased by White Sox from Athletics.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.