TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Al Simmons >> Jobs in Baseball

Al Simmons AS-3HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power80Contact56XBH73RBIs48Runs60Hitting78Durability70Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2142, 1B-1
Proper Name: Aloysius Harry Szymanski
Nickname(s): Bucketfoot Al
Born: May 22, 1902
Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death May 26, 1956 (54.004)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1924 (21.328)
TBC Player ID:18029
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, DET, WS1, CIN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Simmons player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Al Simmons
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1942Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach5599.3578  
    1946Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach49105.3188  
    1947Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach7876.5065  
    1948Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach8470.5454  
    1949Philadelphia AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach8173.5265  
    1950Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach9262.5974  
    1951Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach9361.6042  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.