2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Al Rosen >>

Al Rosen AS-4AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1956


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed67Power81Contact77XBH76RBIs62Runs53Hitting71Durability68Team.602Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-932, 1B-92, SS-5, OF-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Albert Leonard Rosen
Nickname(s): Flip
Born: February 29, 1924
Place Spartanburg, South Carolina
Death March 13, 2015 (91.013)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Florida
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1947 (23.194)
TBC Player ID:17371
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Signings as Scout:1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Rosen player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB7cle3b-1b30 466
*Loading* (click to close)
76140
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
1026285
*Loading* (click to close)
43
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
.300.404.506910.206.397.2830.5119.4236566
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB7cle3b31 492
*Loading* (click to close)
61120
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
814292
*Loading* (click to close)
44
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
08
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
.244.362.402764.159.350.2280.4823.4198596
1956Cleveland IndiansALMLB7cle3b32 416
*Loading* (click to close)
64111
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
611358
*Loading* (click to close)
44
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
.267.351.428779.161.296.2640.7627.7178481
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)104437256031063165201927173933587385279926121.285.384.495879.210.369.2740.6619.418444374
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625789416526330111659160411419.285.384.495879.210.369.2740.6619.4286679
Cleveland Indians (10 seasons)104437256031063165201927173933587385279926121.285.384.495879.210.369.2740.6619.418444374
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948Cleveland IndiansWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
1954Cleveland IndiansWorld Series312030000001000000.250.308.2505583
Totals:World Series413030000001000000.231.286.2315173
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 0000.000--0.00
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 11011.000--18.00
 
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 11001.000--9.00
 
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B10 1016011.000--23.40
 
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B154 1513221524.969--27.64
 
1951Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B154 1572771920.958--25.36
 
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B4 17623.920--51.75
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B147 1592561825.958--25.41
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS3 13011.000--12.00
 
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B1 40011.000--36.00
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B154 1743381938.964--29.92
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B46 39139734.984--84.13
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B87 1101491114.959--26.79
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B41 27726631.981--66.51
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B106 1191951217.963--26.66
 
1956Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B116 892191820.945--23.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B920689711569.981--74.35
 MLB2B1010001.000--9.00
 MLB3B93209701773112159.961--26.49
 MLBSS5013011.000--7.20
 MLBOF1011011.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.