TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Al Orth >> Transactions and Salaries

Al Orth

+ Played in Major Leagues 1895-1909


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts35Walks80Hittable43SO/BB65vsPower43Hitting45Durability82Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-440, OF-55, SS-8, 2B-6, 1B-4
Proper Name: Albert Lewis Orth
Nickname(s): Smiling Al,Curveless Wonder
Born: September 5, 1872
Place Tipton, Indiana
Death October 8, 1948 (76.033)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: DePauw University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1895 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:16203
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, WS1,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Orth player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Senators to Yankees for Barney Wolfe and Tom Hughes.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.