2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Al Orth >>

Al Orth

+ Played in Major Leagues 1895-1909


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts25Walks71Hittable31SO/BB53vsPower31Hitting47Durability78Team.444Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-440, OF-55, SS-8, 2B-6, 1B-4
Proper Name: Albert Lewis Orth
Nickname(s): Smiling Al,Curveless Wonder
Born: September 5, 1872
Place Tipton, Indiana
Death October 8, 1948 (76.033)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: DePauw University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1895 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:16203
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, WS1,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Orth player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi22 813.891110901188.01035038022251001.4210.530.002.252.561.14
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi23 15104.41252319020196.0244128961046234001.4811.200.462.111.060.50
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi24 14194.62363429220282.13491941451282643001.5311.130.382.612.040.78
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi25 15133.02322825140250.029013184253520001.3710.440.071.911.870.98
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi26 1432.49211513361144.21496740019351001.169.270.001.182.181.84
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi27 14143.78333024231262.0302145110460680001.3810.370.142.062.341.13
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi28 20122.27353330621281.225010171332925001.007.990.101.022.942.88
1902Washington Senators IALMLBws129 19183.97383736110324.03671811431840762001.2610.190.501.112.111.90
1903Washington Senators IALMLB-ws130 10224.34363230242279.2326174135862887001.3910.490.262.002.831.42
1904Washington Senators IALMLB-ws131 344.76107703073.2884939215231001.4010.750.241.832.811.53
1904 New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh31 1162.68201811220137.21224741019474001.027.980.001.243.072.47
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh32 18162.86403726630305.1273122978611215001.098.050.241.803.571.98
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh33 27172.34453936350338.2317115882661337101.138.420.051.753.532.02
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh34 14212.61363321230248.224413472253782001.198.830.071.922.821.47
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh35 2133.4221178130139.11346253430221001.188.660.261.941.420.73
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh36 0012.001100003.06440110002.3318.000.003.003.001.00
MLB Totals (15 seasons)2041893.374403943243144633553564170412567566194843101.269.560.201.772.541.43
MLB: Average per 162 Games17153.37363226340274291139102654774001.269.560.201.772.541.43
Philadelphia Phillies (7 seasons)100723.4919317314914204150516878165843131435914001.3310.090.191.882.151.14
New York Yankees (6 seasons)72732.7216314510214160117310964843551623040219101.138.410.121.763.081.75
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)32444.218476733826777814043172811718710001.3310.380.371.562.491.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP11 21430.842--13.09
 
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP25 105472.901--23.04
 
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF6 11110.923--18.00
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP36 96961.929--19.50
 
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 11001.000--18.00
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP32 86231.959--19.69
 
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP21 41960.793--9.86
 
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF3 80001.000--24.00
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP33 156853.943--22.64
 
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP35 218362.945--26.74
 
1902Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1902Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1902Washington Senators IALMLBOF13 20220.917--15.23
1902Washington Senators IALMLBP38 2595103.923--28.42
 
1903Washington Senators IALMLB1B2 23110.960--108.00
1903Washington Senators IALMLBSS7 111123.917--28.29
1903Washington Senators IALMLBOF4 4030.571--9.00
1903Washington Senators IALMLBP36279178690.9203.3225.75
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
1904New York HighlandersALMLBP20137124821.9683.9427.00
1904Washington Senators IALMLBOF18 30170.816--15.50
1904Washington Senators IALMLBP107382510.9714.0729.70
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLB1B1 15230.850--153.00
1905New York HighlandersALMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
1905New York HighlandersALMLBP40305139671.9403.2224.53
 
1906New York HighlandersALMLBOF1 02001.000--18.00
1906New York HighlandersALMLBP453381310181.9343.0422.80
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLBOF1 2010.667--18.00
1907New York HighlandersALMLBP3624899591.9203.7726.00
 
1908New York HighlandersALMLBP2113964212.9803.1120.57
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLB2B6 1016001.000--39.00
1909New York HighlandersALMLBP130000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B4039340.913--94.50
 MLB2B601016001.000--39.00
 MLBSS80111123.917--24.75
 MLBOF550877140.870--15.38
 MLBP44015221729578318.9326.6823.09

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.