"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Al Oliver >> Transactions and Salaries

Al Oliver AS-7AW-11WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1985
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1376, 1B-733, DH-200
Proper Name: Albert Oliver Jr.
Nickname(s): Scoop
Born: October 14, 1946 (68.165)
Place Portsmouth, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Portsmouth (Portsmouth,OH)
College:
Drafted: 1964 -- Signed as free agent by Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB Debut:September 23,1968 (21.344)
TBC Player ID:16137
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, TEX, MON, PHI, SFN, LAN, TOR
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 82 20 87 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Dodgers to Blue Jays for Len Matuszek.
    Traded by Phillies to Dodgers for Pat Zachry.
    Traded by Giants with Renie Martin to Phillies for George Riley and Kelly Downs.
    Traded by Expos to Giants for Max Venable and Fred Breining.
    Traded by Rangers to Expos for Dave Hostetler and Larry Parrish.
    Traded by Pirates with Nelson Norman to Rangers for Bert Blyleven and John Milner.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Pirates.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1964.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1985Toronto Blue Jays$ 750,00097484$ 60,000$ 370,780
    1985Los Angeles Dodgers$ 750,00097584$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.