TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Al Oliver >>

Al Oliver AS-7AW-11WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1985


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power70Contact88XBH65RBIs83Runs57Hitting90Durability68Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1376, 1B-733, DH-200
Proper Name: Albert Oliver Jr.
Nickname(s): Scoop
Born: October 14, 1946 (70.055)
Place Portsmouth, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Portsmouth (Portsmouth,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 23,1968 (21.344)
TBC Player ID:16137
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, TEX, MON, SFN, PHI, LAN, TOR


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.