Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Al Oliver >>

Al Oliver AS-7AW-11WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1985
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1376, 1B-733, DH-200
Proper Name: Albert Oliver Jr.
Nickname(s): Scoop
Born: October 14, 1946 (68.204)
Place Portsmouth, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Portsmouth (Portsmouth,OH)
College:
Drafted: 1964 -- Signed as free agent by Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB Debut:September 23,1968 (21.344)
TBC Player ID:16137
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, TEX, MON, PHI, SFN, LAN, TOR
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 82 20 87 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Al Oliver
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1974MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 12-August 18Award History
    1975MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 30-July 6Award History
    1976MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 7-June 13Award History
    1976MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1980MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1980MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 15-September 21Award History
    1981MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardDHAward History
    1981MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 25-May 31Award History
    1982MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 9-August 15Award History
    1982MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1982MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.