Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Al Oliver >>

Al Oliver AS-7AW-11WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1985
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1376, 1B-733, DH-200
Proper Name: Albert Oliver Jr.
Nickname(s): Scoop
Born: October 14, 1946 (68.224)
Place Portsmouth, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Portsmouth (Portsmouth,OH)
College:
Drafted: 1964 -- Signed as free agent by Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB Debut:September 23,1968 (21.344)
TBC Player ID:16137
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, TEX, MON, PHI, SFN, LAN, TOR
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 82 20 87 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.