2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Al Nixon | Profile and Statistics

Al Nixon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power42Contact27XBH44RBIs41Runs66Hitting54Durability31Team.422Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-373
Proper Name: Albert Richard Nixon
Nickname(s): Humpty Dumpty
Born: April 11, 1886
Place Atlantic City, New Jersey
Death November 9, 1960 (74.212)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 164 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 4,1915 (29.146)
TBC Player ID:16002
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Nixon player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF14 111011.000--7.71
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF4 60001.000--13.50
 
1921Boston BravesNLMLBOF43 92421.980--20.09
 
1922Boston BravesNLMLBOF79 189650.975--22.22
 
1923Boston BravesNLMLBOF80 2141434.987--25.65
 
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF88 206753.977--21.78
 
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF44 121340.969--25.36
 
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF20 401001.000--18.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF373087936199.980--22.08

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.