TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Al Milnar >> Transactions and Salaries

Al Milnar AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts49Walks26Hittable44SO/BB28vsPower44Hitting26Durability60Team.509Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-188, OF-1
Proper Name: Albert Joseph Milnar
Nickname(s): Happy
Born: December 26, 1913
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death June 30, 2005 (91.186)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1936 (22.125)
TBC Player ID:15454
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Milnar player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Browns.
    Returned to Browns.
    Sent to Phillies by Browns for future considerations.
    Purchased by Browns from Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.