2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Al Milnar >>

Al Milnar AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts49Walks26Hittable44SO/BB28vsPower44Hitting32Durability60Team.509Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-188, OF-1
Proper Name: Albert Joseph Milnar
Nickname(s): Happy
Born: December 26, 1913
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death June 30, 2005 (91.186)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1936 (22.125)
TBC Player ID:15454
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Milnar player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB17,24cle22 127.3643100022.026201801891002.0010.640.007.363.680.50
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle24 315.00235207168.1904838526292001.7011.850.663.423.821.12
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle25 14123.793726122103209.021296881199764101.499.130.474.263.270.77
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle26 18103.27373315433242.1242120881499993001.418.990.523.683.681.00
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle27 12194.3635309130229.12361281119116825001.539.260.354.553.220.71
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle28 684.1328198240157.01468272385354101.478.370.174.872.010.41
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle29 138.08166008039.0513835035122002.2111.770.008.082.770.34
1943 St. Louis BrownsALMLB30sla29 125.5232101014.2231190970002.1814.110.005.524.300.78
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB40sla32 112.4542112014.215441610001.439.200.613.680.610.17
1946 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB39phi32 00-110000 240020000-----0.00
MLB Totals (8 seasons)57584.18188127491038799610435514634349535021201.549.420.394.473.160.71
MLB: Average per 162 Games12134.184127112822152251191009107765001.549.420.394.473.160.71
Cleveland Indians (7 seasons)55554.1918012247935796710035324504247834221201.539.340.394.453.180.72
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)234.037421302938151311580001.8311.790.314.662.480.53
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)00 1100000240020000     0.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4220511.8332.0511.25
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2368212021.0001.855.48
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBP37209637011.0001.8510.46
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3724222642.8751.046.81
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBP35229102913.9751.5310.03
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2815753813.9772.4613.82
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBP163938001.0002.546.19
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBP31415001.0003.8618.00
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP41403001.0001.936.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1020001.000--18.00
 MLBP18899429163712.9651.749.19

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.