Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Al Lakeman >> Transactions and Salaries

Al Lakeman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1954
Biography Data
Positions: C-167, 1B-31, P-1
Proper Name: Albert Wesley Lakeman
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 31, 1918
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death May 25, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Withrow Inernational (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1942 (23.109)
TBC Player ID:14043
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, BSN, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
72 19 37 41 87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Lakeman player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Tigers from Phillies.
    Purchased by Phillies from White Sox.
    Purchased by White Sox from Braves.
    Purchased by Braves from Phillies.
    Traded by Reds to Phillies for Hugh Poland and Ken Raffensberger.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Reds.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.