Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Al Lakeman >> Jobs in Baseball

Al Lakeman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed17Power54Contact25XBH53RBIs27Runs20Hitting31Durability17Team.471Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-167, 1B-31, P-1
Proper Name: Albert Wesley Lakeman
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 31, 1918
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death May 25, 1976 (57.145)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Withrow (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1942 (23.109)
TBC Player ID:14043
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, BSN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Lakeman player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Al Lakeman
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1963Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach7685.4727  
    1964Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach7290.4448  
    1967Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach9270.5681Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1968Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8676.5314  
    1969Boston Red SoxMLBBullpen Coach8775.5373  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me