Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Al Javery >>

Al Javery AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-205
Proper Name: Alva William Javery
Nickname(s): Beartracks
Born: June 5, 1918
Place Worcester, Massachusetts
Death August 16, 1977
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1940 (21.322)
TBC Player ID:13284
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 66 59 76


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Javery player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB34bsn22245.512941017183.1996251236424201.6210.690.223.894.541.17
1941Boston BravesNLMLB18bsn2310114.3134239151160.21818877565542001.5310.140.283.643.020.83
1942Boston BravesNLMLB18bsn2412163.03423719520261.025110688878851001.268.660.282.692.931.09
1943Boston BravesNLMLB18bsn2517163.21413519550303.028813010813991342101.288.550.392.943.981.35
1944Boston BravesNLMLB18bsn2610193.54403311353254.0248119100121181370101.448.790.434.184.851.16
1945Boston BravesNLMLB18bsn27276.281714211077.1925954451181001.8510.710.475.942.090.35
1946Boston BravesNLMLB21bsn280113.502100103.15550500003.0013.500.0013.500.000.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)53743.802051476115365114311645694834445247010401.419.170.353.563.701.04
MLB: Average per 162 Games10143.8040281237122122511093987912101.419.170.353.563.701.04
Atlanta Braves (6 seasons)51703.67176143601519410591065507432424164286201.409.050.363.543.641.03
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB34bsn2229231200010210010.087.160.087247.000.087.1545.00--226
1941Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnp2334586600040119011.103.119.103222.000.017.15419.00--660
1942Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnp2442866910010230091.105.125.116241.012.035.16115.00--1097
1943Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnp2541104417300302340112.163.179.192371.029.048.24317.00--20117
1944Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnp26407941211020021042.152.152.190342.038.038.207----1583
1945Boston BravesNLMLB18bsnp2717293600000010000.207.207.207414.000.000.316----629
1946Boston BravesNLMLB21bsnp2821000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)205380245251011007124002606.137.152.155307.018.037.20317.71--59413
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623001941410900698002105.137.152.155307.018.037.20317.71--47326
Atlanta Braves (6 seasons)176357235051010005114002506.140.152.160312.020.034.20622.80--57387
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP298311020.8461.193.41
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP3416034210.9782.5311.91
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP42261146317.9872.6616.50
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP41303186964.9352.5819.10
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLBP4025473734.9361.569.90
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP1777021001.0002.4511.12
 
1946Boston BravesNLMLBP230010.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2051141432421415.9532.2512.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.