TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Al Hrabosky >> Jobs in Baseball

Al Hrabosky AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1970-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts68Walks39Hittable66SO/BB56vsPower66Hitting15Durability52Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-571
Proper Name: Alan Thomas Hrabosky
Nickname(s): The Mad Hungarian, Hungo
Born: July 21, 1949 (67.135)
Place Oakland, California
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Savanna (Anaheim,CA)
College: Fullerton College
Drafted: 1969 -- 1st round (19th overall) by St. Louis Cardinals (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 16,1970 (20.330)
TBC Player ID:13065
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, KCA, ATL, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Hrabosky player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Al Hrabosky
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1985St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster10161.6231Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1986St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7982.4913  
    1987St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9567.5861Lost World Series (Twins)
    1988St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7686.4695  
    1989St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5313  
    1990St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7092.4326  
    1991St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8478.5192  
    1992St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8379.5123  
    1993St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8775.5373  
    1994St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster5361.4653  
    1995St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster6281.4344  
    1996St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8874.5431Lost NLCS (Braves)
    1997St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7389.4514  
    1998St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8379.5123  
    1999St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7586.4664  
    2000St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9567.5861Lost NLCS (Mets)
    2001St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9369.5741Lost in 1st Round (Diamondbacks)
    2002St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9765.5991Lost NLCS (Giants)
    2003St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8577.5253  
    2004St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster10557.6481Lost World Series (Red Sox)
    2005St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster10062.6171Lost NLCS (Astros)
    2006St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8378.5161Won World Series (Tigers)
    2007St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7884.4813  
    2008St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5314  
    2009St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9171.5621Lost in NLDS (LA Dodgers)
    2010St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5312  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.