"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Al Grunwald >> Transactions and Salaries

Al Grunwald

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1959
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: Alfred Henry Grunwald
Nickname(s): Stretch
Born: February 13, 1930 in Los Angeles, California
Death January 18, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1955 (25.064)
TBC Player ID:12227
Update this Profile
Organizations:PIT, KC1
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Grunwald player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Athletics from Pirates.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Pirates.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.