Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Al Grunwald >>

Al Grunwald

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1959
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: Alfred Henry Grunwald
Nickname(s): Stretch
Born: February 13, 1930
Place Los Angeles, California
Death January 18, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1955 (25.064)
TBC Player ID:12227
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, KC1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Grunwald player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB37pit25004.7000107.27441720001.838.221.178.222.350.29
1959Kansas City AthleticsALMLB35kc129017.94003111.118141011190002.5614.290.798.747.150.82
MLB Totals (2 seasons)016.6391004119251814218110002.2611.840.958.535.210.61
MLB: Average per 162 Games076.63617002771291701229514122750002.2611.840.958.535.210.61
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)018.186100311118141011190002.6414.730.829.007.360.82
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)004.5030001087441720001.757.881.137.882.250.29
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB37pitp254
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.500.500.5001000.000.000.667----24
1959Kansas City AthleticsALMLB35kc1p294
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)118020000000200000.250.250.250500.000.000.333----28
MLB: Average per 162 Games16211802900000002900000.250.250.250500.000.000.333----29118
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)84000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)34020000000100000.500.500.5001000.000.000.667----24
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3720001.0002.576.00
 
1959Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP6110211.6671.643.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP9182211.8002.004.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.