"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Al Ferrara >>

Al Ferrara

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1971
Positions: OF-365
Proper Name: Alfred John Ferrara Jr.
Nickname(s): The Bull
Born: December 22, 1939 (75.074) in Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 203 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lafayette (Brooklyn,NY)
College: Long Island University-Brooklyn Campus
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1963 (23.221)
TBC Player ID:11332
Update this Profile
Organizations:LAN, SDN, CIN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
15 28 68 62 81
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Ferrara player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1963Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB20lanof2344
*Loading* (click to close)
27
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1006
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.159.260.227487.068.205.1761.5044.01051
1965Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB20lanof2581
*Loading* (click to close)
517
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
10009
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.210.289.296585.086.198.2672.2281.02490
1966Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB9lanof26115
*Loading* (click to close)
1531
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
23009
*Loading* (click to close)
35
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.270.317.435752.165.243.3383.8923.050126
1967Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB9lanof27347
*Loading* (click to close)
4196
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
500133
*Loading* (click to close)
73
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
.277.339.467806.190.282.3102.2121.7162381
1968Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB9lanof287
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.143.143.143286.000.000.200----17
1969San Diego PadresNLMLB9sdnof29366
*Loading* (click to close)
3995
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
560045
*Loading* (click to close)
69
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
.260.338.440778.180.303.2831.5326.1161414
1970San Diego PadresNLMLB9sdnof30372
*Loading* (click to close)
44103
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
510046
*Loading* (click to close)
63
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
.277.356.444800.167.290.3031.3728.6165419
1971San Diego PadresNLMLB9sdnof3117
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002005
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
.118.318.176494.059.353.1671.00--322
1971Cincinnati RedsNLMLB22cinof3133
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
5003
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.182.250.273523.091.182.2273.3333.0936
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)5741382148358607511980115628627122627.259.344.423767.164.276.2921.8327.15851573
MLB: Average per 162 Games16239042101172145600448183128.259.344.423767.164.276.2921.8327.1165444
San Diego Padres (3 seasons)293755832003852710900961371880417.265.360.436796.171.298.2911.4328.0329873
Los Angeles Dodgers (5 seasons)249594631522222384015713984229.256.328.416744.160.254.2972.4425.8247663
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)32332600150031010001.182.270.273543.091.182.2273.3333.0937
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1966LA DodgersWorld Series110100000000000001.0001.0001.00020001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1963Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBOF11 18110.950--15.55
 
1965Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBOF27 38030.927--12.67
 
1966Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBOF32 43020.956--12.09
 
1967Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBOF94 135130.978--13.02
 
1968Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBOF2 1010.500--4.50
 
1969San Diego PadresNLMLBOF96 131562.958--12.75
 
1970San Diego PadresNLMLBOF96 119240.968--11.34
 
1971Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF5 70001.000--12.60
1971San Diego PadresNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF36504939202.962--12.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.