"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Al Cicotte | Profile and Statistics

Al Cicotte

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1962
Positions: P-102
Proper Name: Alva Warren Cicotte
Nickname(s): Bozo
Born: December 23, 1929 in Melvindale, Michigan
Death November 29, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1957 (27.120)
TBC Player ID:9883
Update this Profile
Organizations:NYA, DET, WS1, CLE, SLN, HOU
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
49 71 47 65
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Cicotte player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1957New York YankeesALMLB24nya27223.030014265.1572522530363011.337.850.694.134.961.20
1958Detroit TigersALMLB25det28313.56003043.0501917115213001.5110.470.213.144.401.40
1958 Washington Senators IALMLB21ws128034.82003028.0361815314142001.7911.570.964.504.501.00
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle29315.320012144.0462926425230021.619.410.825.114.700.92
1961St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB33sln31265.28009175.08347441634513021.569.961.924.086.121.50
1962Houston Colt 45sNLMLB31hou32003.8600104.28421140001.9315.431.931.937.714.00
MLB Totals10134.3610216004242602801421263011914911051.539.691.044.125.161.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games674.365990024215016182731769866031.539.691.044.125.161.25
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)265.282970091758347441634513021.569.961.924.086.121.50
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)315.322610012144462926425230021.619.410.825.114.700.92
New York Yankees (1 seasons)223.052020014265572522530363011.347.890.694.154.981.20
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)313.56142003043501917115213001.5110.470.213.144.401.40
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)034.8284003028361815314142001.7911.570.964.504.501.00
Houston Astros (1 seasons)003.6050001058421140001.8014.401.801.807.204.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957New York YankeesALMLB24nyap2720
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000004
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.150.150.200350.050.050.188----420
1958Detroit TigersALMLB25detp2817
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
00000005
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.176.176.176352.000.000.250----317
1958Washington Senators IALMLB21ws1p2810
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.200.200.200400.000.000.250----210
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep293
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.333.333.333666.000.000.500----14
1961St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB33slnp3121
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0020006
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.286.286.333619.048.048.400----721
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)997131520020001810103.211.222.239461.028.028.283----1773
MLB: Average per 162 Games16211652530030002920205.211.222.239461.028.028.283----28119
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)2921261002000600000.286.286.333619.048.048.400----721
New York Yankees (1 seasons)2020031000000400001.150.150.200350.050.050.188----420
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)1517130000000500000.176.176.176352.000.000.250----317
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)910020000000200002.200.200.200400.000.000.250----210
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)263010000000110100.333.500.333833.000.000.500----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957New York YankeesALMLBP2065610001.0002.227.20
 
1958Detroit TigersALMLBP1443512001.0003.5610.93
1958Washington Senators IALMLBP8281320.6671.294.50
 
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLBP264438001.0002.253.81
 
1961St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2975712011.0002.285.90
 
1962Houston Colt 45sNLMLBP5410001.0002.251.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP102259234521.9712.366.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.