Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Adam Rosales >>

Adam Rosales AW-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power65Contact46XBH62RBIs62Runs62Hitting53Durability55Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-367, 3B-281, 1B-229, 2B-186, LF-12, DH-11, P-2, OF-2, RF-1
Proper Name: Adam M. Rosales
Nickname(s): Rosie
Born: May 20, 1983 (34.185)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Maine South (Park Ridge,IL)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: 2005 -- 12th round (362nd overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 9,2008 (25.081)
Service Time:6.163 (2016)
TBC Player ID:34315
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-11-03 - Granted free agency More
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2017-2017 ($1.25m) by Oakland Athletics (2017-01-24)
Organizations:CIN, OAK, TEX, SDN, ARI
Signed by:Rick Sellers
Pitch Repertoire Knuckleball (37.14%) -- Changeup (28.57%) -- Fastball (28.57%) -- Curveball (2.86%) -- Slider (2.86%)
Fastball Velocity: [2015] - 89.67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Adam Rosales player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
2008CIN1853302000000461640013.1540006PO009131601314830004
2009CIN87564860242110016631147466015.14300030PO25943357586881811282178640
2010OAK8067598017421001351174065705.20000056PO44999346653107166186313141451
2011OAK24181680021100032111713001.0000002PO102629916324375261167
2012OAK42311570022000061981924001.00000020PO104101542564372651211519
2013TEX172010010100002133103.0000001PO00501733951000012
2014TEX5644398014130001824122142814.25000026PO147102564546213713214151131
2015TEX553223601321000102851430304.25000019PO12500196304511006910171218
2016SDN104524350513850001035927884021.2380000PO47104441662815318615525772563
2017OAK7159498014310001231143666513.5000000PO21222101452
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
2015TEX2000020000.02.081000200250.40000035132214910

Links to other sites

MLB.Com - Adam Rosales @ Razzball


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me