The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Adam Rosales >>

Adam Rosales AW-1

+ San Diego Padres Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power61Contact55XBH58RBIs58Runs65Hitting57Durability46Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-352, 3B-240, 1B-228, 2B-150, LF-10, DH-10, P-2, OF-2
Proper Name: Adam M. Rosales
Nickname(s): Rosie
Born: May 20, 1983 (33.066)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Maine South (Park Ridge,IL)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: 2005 -- 12th round (362nd overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 9,2008 (25.081)
Service Time:5.163 (2015)
TBC Player ID:34315
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-04-03 - San Diego Padres - Contract purchased from minors More
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by San Diego Padres (2016-01-09)
Organizations:CIN, OAK, TEX, SDN
Signed by:Rick Sellers
Pitch Repertoire Knuckleball (37.14%) -- Changeup (28.57%) -- Fastball (28.57%) -- Curveball (2.86%) -- Slider (2.86%)
Fastball Velocity: [2015] - 89.67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Adam Rosales player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Adam Rosales
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2004NCAAMid-American Conference All-ConferenceUTAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Adam Rosales @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.