Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Adam Rosales >>

Adam Rosales AW-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power65Contact46XBH62RBIs62Runs62Hitting53Durability55Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-432, 3B-296, 1B-235, 2B-197, LF-13, DH-12, P-2, OF-2, RF-1
Proper Name: Adam M. Rosales
Nickname(s): Rosie
Born: May 20, 1983 (34.249)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Maine South (Park Ridge,IL)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: 2005 -- 12th round (362nd overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 9,2008 (25.081)
Service Time:7.163 (2017)
TBC Player ID:34315
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-11-03 - Granted free agency More
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2017-2017 ($1.25m) by Oakland Athletics (2017-01-24)
Organizations:CIN, OAK, TEX, SDN, ARI
Signed by:Rick Sellers
Pitch Repertoire Knuckleball (37.14%) -- Changeup (28.57%) -- Fastball (28.57%) -- Curveball (2.86%) -- Slider (2.86%)
Fastball Velocity: [2015] - 89.67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Adam Rosales player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Pitch-level Analysis is available from 2010.
  • Pitch Summary as Batter
    YearPitch TypeCountSwing MissCalled StrikesBallsStrikesFoulsABH2B3BHRBBSOHBPGOFOLOPOAVG
    2017Fastball3395066111165496023902036071355.383
    2017Slider2294345831152729710001903934.241
    20172-Seam Fastball20327386110439361410001407741.389
    2017Cutter10621153354181861020804031.333
    2017Curveball9717173446121671010806210.438
    2017Changeup811573035131421010303311.143
    2017unknown801316284415811000905200.125
    2017Sinker737123032131141000200401.364
    2017Splitter13404841100100000001.000
    2017Intent Ball201110000000100000-
    2016Fastball3604462125173676026618033081049.433
    2016Slider1945434701102212411001203211.333
    20162-Seam Fastball155113562702421520201207710.238
    2016Curveball93920473897200001202100.286
    2016Changeup721663032101071110301010.700
    2016Sinker59910262785100001101200.200
    2016Cutter486819228732010202100.429
    2016unknown313616134200000301010.000
    2016Intent Ball800000000000000000-
    2016Knuckleball6022311100100000001.000
    2016Splitter500133100000001000.000
    2015Fastball13683541632031101010802717.323
    20152-Seam Fastball9812213253201210000906211.083
    2015Slider82151142337710000105100.143
    2015Changeup7159362171461010304111.429
    2015Curveball375621143211000600010.500
    2015Sinker322109175621000201011.333
    2015Cutter28357146730000102200.429
    2015unknown1814594420010001100.500
    2015Knuckleball510310100000001000.000
    2015Splitter100100000000000000-
    2014Fastball2551857951275232900001802836.281
    20142-Seam Fastball1267324061222572010608115.280
    2014Slider1078193448212492020603424.375
    2014Changeup771352433151882010401341.444
    2014Cutter5147222211730000401201.429
    2014Curveball458816259400000301110.000
    2014Sinker331812145730000101210.429
    2014unknown1831762541000000000.800
    2014Splitter600233100000000001.000
    2014Pitchout301121000000000000-
    2013Fastball21418506510537439104019061623.209
    2013Slider1031327384771742000505220.235
    20132-Seam Fastball704112426111971000206300.368
    2013Changeup631482125315100002010111.067
    2013Sinker54214172371340000203302.308
    2013Curveball3431215161311000300100.333
    2013Cutter24257114620010101210.333
    2013unknown100000100000001000.000
    2013Intent Ball100000000000000000-
    2012Fastball14911325267243062010703945.200
    20122-Seam Fastball713112531171461000503200.429
    2012Slider6098302031010000203311.100
    2012Curveball46101015277430000701000.750
    2012Changeup4684162311720000101220.286
    2012Sinker24159104531010201010.600
    2012Cutter1112341411000001200.250
    2012unknown410032100000001000.000
    2012Intent Ball400000000000000000-
    2011Fastball68491733201830020203801.167
    20112-Seam Fastball5038172514820000402110.250
    2011Changeup426323134600000003000.000
    2011Slider32667208500000301301.000
    2011Sinker27348114710000103001.143
    2011Curveball26141672300000101100.000
    2011Cutter1313651100000200100.000
    2011Splitter500411000000000000-
    2010Fastball275154892129665322114017161163.415
    2010Slider187313166902831810001904725.258
    20102-Seam Fastball13010264463272383000806621.348
    2010Sinker11571433472634133110405640.382
    2010Curveball1091427455615850000900101.625
    2010Changeup10720103746162370010308220.304
    2010Cutter63672224111750010307311.294
    2010unknown12242931100002000001.000
    2010Splitter620131200000000101.000

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Adam Rosales @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me