Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> People and Places >> High Schools >> Pennsylvania | List of Schools

List of High Schools

+ Pennsylvania
  • A listing of high schools in Pennsylvania. The list is not necessarily complete.
  • Clicking on a school will provide some basic information and a list of known alumni. It is possible that the school is not listed in the correct city and there may be duplicates or even schools that do not exist. Please don't hesitate to contact us to correct any of this information.
  • This page also includes a list of recent season-ending Top 50-ranked teams (as per Baseball America), a list of active Major Leaguers from high schools in this state and the all-time top 10 players drafted directly out of this high school. A draft instance for a player drafted out of college who attended this high school does not qualify for this list.
  • High School NameLocationNickname
    Abington Friends
    Abington Heights
    Abraham Lincoln
    Academy
    Academy Of New Church
    Adams
    Aliquippa
    Allegheny
    Allen
    Allentown Central Catholic
    Altoona Area
    Ambridge Area
    Annville-Cleona
    Apollo-Ridge
    Archbishop Carroll
    Archbishop Kennedy
    Archbishop Ryan
    Archbishop Wood
    Armstrong Central
    Arnot
    Athens Area
    Austin Area
    Avon Grove
    Avonworth
    Bairdford
    Bald Eagle Area
    Baldwin
    Bangor
    Beaver Area
    Beaver Falls
    Bedford
    Belle Vernon
    Bellefonte
    Bellwood-Antis
    Benjamin Franklin
    Bensalem
    Berks Christian
    Bermudian Springs
    Berwick
    Bethel Park
    Bethlehem Catholic
    Bethlehem Center
    Bethlehem Liberty
    Biglerville
    Birdsboro
    Bishop Canevin Catholic
    Bishop Carroll
    Bishop Guilfoyle
    Bishop Hannan
    Bishop Hoban
    Bishop Klonowski
    Bishop McCort
    Bishop McDevitt
    Bishop Neumann
    Bishop Shanahan
    Blackhawk
    Blacklick Valley
    Blairsville/Saltsburg
    Bloomsburg Area
    Blue Mountain
    Boyertown Area
    Bradford
    Brandywine Heights
    Brashear
    Bristol
    Brockway
    Brookville
    Brown Prep
    Brownsville Area
    Burrell
    Butler
    California
    Calvary Christian
    Cambridge Springs
    Cameron County
    Camp Hill
    Canon-McMillan
    Cardinal Dougherty
    Cardinal O'Hara
    Carlisle
    Carlisle Indian School
    Carlynton
    Carmichaels
    Carrick
    Catasauqua
    Cathedral Prep
    Cedar Cliff
    Cedar Crest
    Cedarcroft Boarding Academy
    Center
    Center
    Central
    Central
    Central Bucks East
    Central Bucks South
    Central Bucks West
    Central Cambria
    Central Catholic
    Central Columbia
    Central Dauphin
    Central Dauphin East
    Central Greene
    Central Mountain
    Central York
    Chambersburg Area
    Charleroi
    Chartiers Houston
    Chartiers Valley
    Cheltenham
    Chester
    Chestnut Hill Academy
    Chichester
    Christopher Dock Mennonite
    Clarion
    Clarion-Limestone
    Claysburg-Kimmel
    Clearfield Area
    Clifton Heights
    Coatesville Area
    Cocalico
    Cochranton
    Conemaugh Township Area
    Conemaugh Valley
    Conestoga
    Conestoga Valley
    Conneaut Lake
    Conneaut Valley
    Connellsville Area
    Connelly
    Conrad Weiser
    Conwell Egan Catholic
    Cornell
    Corry
    Coudersport
    Coughlin
    Council Rock North
    Council Rock South
    Crestwood
    Cumberland Township
    Cumberland Valley
    Curwensville
    Dallas
    Dallastown
    Daniel Boone
    Danville Area
    Darby
    David B. Oliver
    Deer Lakes
    Delaware County Christian School
    Delaware Valley
    Delone Catholic
    Derry Area
    Devon Prep
    Dieruff
    Donegal
    Donegar
    Donora
    Dormont
    Dover Area
    Downington
    Downington East
    Downington West
    Dubois Area
    DuBois Central Catholic
    Dunmore
    East Allegheny
    East Liberty Academy
    East Pennsboro Area
    East Stroudsburg
    Eastern Lebanon County
    Eastern York
    Easton Area
    Eddystone
    Edgewood
    Edison
    Eisenhower
    Elizabeth
    Elizabethtown Area
    Elk Lake
    Elkland
    Ellwood City
    Emlenton
    Emmaus
    Ephrata
    Episcopal Academy
    Etna
    Evans City
    Everett
    Exeter Township
    Fairview
    Fannett Metal
    Father Judge
    Fleetwood
    Ford City
    Forest Hills
    Fort Cherry
    Forward
    Fox Chapel Area
    Frackville
    Frankford
    Franklin Area
    Franklin Regional
    Freedom Area
    Freeport
    Friend Select
    Friends Central
    G.A.R. Memorial
    Galeton
    Gallatin
    Garden Spot
    Garnet Valley
    Gateway
    Geibel
    General McLane
    George
    Germantown
    Germantown Academy
    Germantown Friends
    Gettysburg
    Girard
    Glendale
    Governor Mifflin
    Gratz
    Great Valley
    Greater Johnstown
    Greater Latrobe
    Greater Nanticoke Area
    Greencastle-Antrim
    Greensburg Central Catholic
    Greensburg-Salem
    Greenville
    Greenwood
    Grove City
    Hallstead
    Hamburg
    Hampton
    Hanover
    Harbor Creek
    Harrisburg
    Harriton
    Hatboro-Horsham
    Haverford Township
    Hazle Township
    Hazleton Area
    Hempfield
    Hempfield Area
    Henderson
    Hershey
    Hickory
    Hollidaysburg Area
    Holy Cross
    Holy Ghost Prep
    Holy Redeemer
    Holy Spirit
    Homer-Center
    Honesdale
    Hopewell
    Horace Scott
    Hughesville
    Indian Valley
    Indiana Area
    Interboro
    James Buchanan
    Jamestown
    Jeanette
    Jefferson-Morgan
    Jersey Shore
    Jim Thorpe
    John Bartram
    John Harris
    Johnsonburg
    Johnstown Vocational Tech
    Juniata
    Juniata Valley
    Kane
    Karns City Area
    Kennard-Dale
    Kennedy Catholic
    Kennedy-Kenrick Catholic
    Kennett
    Keystone Oaks
    Kiski Area
    Kittanning
    Knoch
    Kutztown Area
    Lackawanna Trail
    Lake Lehman
    Lake-Lehman
    Lakeland
    Lampeter Strasburg
    Lancaster Catholic
    Lancaster Mennonite
    Langley
    Lansdale Catholic
    LaSalle College
    Laurel
    Laurel Highlands
    Laurel Valley
    Lebanon
    Leechburg Area
    Lehighton
    Lewisburg Area
    Lewistown Area
    Liberty
    Liberty-Portvue
    Lilly
    Lincoln
    Line Mountain
    Littlestown
    Littleton
    Lower Dauphin
    Lower Merion
    Lower Moreland
    Loyalsock Township
    Madera
    Malvern Preparatory School
    High School NameLocationNickname
    Manheim Central
    Manheim Township
    Mansfield Area
    Mapletown
    Marian Catholic
    Marion Center
    Marple Newtown
    Mars Area
    Martinsburg
    McCaskey
    McConnellsburg
    McDowell
    McKeesport
    McMillan
    Meadville
    Meadville Area
    Mechanicsburg Area
    Media
    Mercer
    Mercersburg Academy
    Mercyhurst Prep
    Methacton
    Meyers
    Meyersdale Area
    Midd-West
    Middletown Area
    Mifflin County
    Mifflinburg Area
    Millersville
    Milton Area
    Milton Hershey for Orphans
    Minersville
    Minooka
    Mohawk
    Monaca
    Monessen
    Monongahela Valley Catholic
    Monsignor Bonner
    Montgomery
    Montour
    Montoursville
    Montrose Area
    Moon Area
    Moosic
    Morrisville
    Moscow
    Moshannon Valley
    Mother Divine Grace
    Mount Carmel Area
    Mount Lebanon
    Mount Penn
    Mount Pleasant
    Mount Union Area
    Mountoursville
    Muhlenberg
    Muncy
    Nanty Glo
    Nazareth Area
    Neshaminy
    Neshannock
    Neumann-Goretti
    New Brighton
    New Castle
    New Freedom
    New Hope-Solebury
    New Oxford
    New Wilmington
    Newport
    Norristown Area
    North Allegheny
    North Catholic
    North Hills
    North Penn
    North Pocono
    North Star
    North-Catholic
    Northampton Area
    Northeast
    Northeast Catholic
    Northeastern
    Northern
    Northern
    Northern Bedford
    Northern Lebanon
    Northern Lehigh
    Northern York County
    Northgate
    Norwin
    Notre Dame
    Notre Dame
    Octorara Area
    Old Forge
    Oley Valley
    Olney
    Olyphant
    Otto-Eldred
    Overbrook
    Owen Roberts
    Oxford
    Palmerton Area
    Palmyra
    Panther Valley
    Parkland
    Peabody
    Pen Argyl Area
    Penn Cambria
    Penn Highlands
    Penn Hills
    Penn Manor
    Penn Ridge
    Penn Trafford
    Penn Wood
    Penncrest
    Pennridge
    Penns Valley Area
    Pennsbury
    Perkiomen School
    Perkiomen Valley
    Perry Traditional Academy
    Peters Township
    Philipsburg-Osceola
    Phoenixville Area
    Pine Grove Area
    Pine Richland
    Pittston Area
    Pius X
    Plains
    Plum
    Plumstead Christian School
    Plymouth-Whitemarsh
    Pope John Paul II
    Portage
    Pottsgrove
    Pottstown
    Pottsville Area
    Punxsutawney Area
    Quaker Valley
    Quakertown
    Quigley
    Radnor
    Reading
    Reading Central Catholic
    Red Lion Area
    Redstone Township
    Reynolds
    Richland
    Ridgway
    Ringgold
    Riverside
    Riverview
    Robert E. Lamberton
    Roberts
    Roman Catholic
    Roulette
    Roxborough
    Rustin
    Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
    Salisbury
    Sayre
    Schenley
    Scranton
    Scranton Central
    Scranton Prep
    Selinsgrove Area
    Seneca Valley
    Serra Catholic
    Seton-La Salle
    Sewickley
    Shady Side Academy
    Shaler Area
    Sharpsville
    Shenandoah Valley
    Shenango
    Shikellamy
    Shippensburg Area
    Slippery Rock
    Solanco
    Somerset
    Souderton Area
    South Allegheny
    South Fayette
    South Hills Catholic
    South Park
    South Philadelphia
    South Western
    South Williamsport Area
    Southern
    Southern Columbia Area
    Southern Lehigh
    Spring-Ford
    Springdale
    Springfield
    St. Charles Borromeo Seminary
    St. Gabriel
    St. James
    St. John's Lyceum
    St. Joseph
    St. Mary's
    St. Mary's
    St. Peter's Catholic
    St. Pius X
    State College Area
    Steel Valley
    Steelton-Highspire
    Stewartstown
    Sto-Rox
    Strath Haven
    Strong Vincent
    Stroudsburg
    Sun Valley
    Susquehanna Township
    Susquehannock
    Susquenita
    Swarthmore
    Swissvale
    Swoyersville
    Tamaqua
    Tarentum
    Taylor-Allderdice
    Technical
    Technical Memorial
    The Haverford School
    The Hill School
    The Shipley School
    Thomas Jefferson
    Titusville
    Towanda
    Tremont
    Trenton Cathedral
    Tri-City
    Tri-Valley
    Trinity
    Trinity Prep
    Troy Area
    Truman
    Tulpehocken Area
    Tunkhannock
    Tussey Mountain
    Twin Valley
    Tyrone Area
    Union
    Union
    Uniontown Area
    Unionville
    United
    University City
    Upper Bucks Christian
    Upper Darby
    Upper Dauphin Area
    Upper Dublin
    Upper Moreland
    Upper Perkiomen
    Upper St. Clair
    Ursinus
    Valley
    Valley Forge Military Academy
    Valley View
    Vandergrift
    Villa Maria Academy
    Vincentian Academy
    Wallenpaupack Area
    Wampum
    Warren
    Warrior Run
    Warwick
    Washington
    Washington
    Waynesboro Area
    West Allegheny
    West Branch
    West Chester East
    West Forest
    West Hazleton
    West Middlesex Area
    West Mifflin
    West Newton
    West Perry
    West Philadelphia
    West Scranton
    West Shamokin
    West Side Tech
    West Snyder
    West Wyoming
    West York Area
    West-Mont Christian
    Western Wayne
    Westmont Hilltop
    Whitehall
    Whitehall
    Wilkinsburg
    William Allan
    William Penn
    William Penn Charter
    William Tennent
    Williams Valley
    Williamsburg
    Williamsport
    Williamsport Area
    Wilmington Area
    Wilson
    Wilson
    Wilson
    Wilson Area
    Wissahickon
    Woodland Hills
    Woodrow Wilson
    Wyalusing Valley
    Wyoming Area
    Wyoming Seminary
    Wyoming Valley West
    Wyomissing Area
    Yardley
    York
    York Suburban
    Yough
    Top 10 Pennsylvania High School Draft Picks*
    Year#PlayerSchoolCity
    19791Al ChambersHarrisburg,PA
    19841Shawn AbnerMechanicsburg Area,PA
    19952Ben DavisMalvern,PA
    19674Jon MatlackWest Chester,PA
    20035Chris LubanskiNorristown,PA
    19786Tito NanniPhiladelphia,PA
    19967Matt WhiteWaynesboro,PA
    20009Mark PhillipsHanover,PA
    199811Josh McKinleyMalvern,PA
    200411Neil WalkerGibsonia,PA
    * Based on all-time draft results since 1965 in the June Regular Phase. Players who reached the Major Leagues are in bold.
    Recently Ranked High SchoolsRankings
    YearRankSchoolCity
    201245Malvern,PA
    201014Fort Washington,PA
    Players from Pennsylvania HS on Major League Rosters
    PlayerSchoolCityTeamMLB Years
    Joe BeimelSt. Mary's,PASEA2001-2015
    Phil GosselinMalvern,PAARI2013-2015
    J.J. HooverElizabeth,PACIN2012-2015
    Travis JankowskiLancaster,PASDN2015-2015
    Erik KratzLansdale,PAPHI2010-2015
    Matt McBrideBethlehem,PACOL2012-2015
    Anthony ReckerCatasauqua,PANYN2011-2015
    Cory SpangenbergClarks Summit,PASDN2014-2015
    Ryan VogelsongAtglen,PASFN2000-2015
    Neil WalkerGibsonia,PAPIT2009-2015


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.