"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Indy League Coaching Staffs -  Managers and coaches for Indy Leagues (unaffiliated to MLB teams) have been updated for 2014
Home >> People and Places >> High Schools >> Minnesota | List of Schools

List of High Schools

+ Minnesota
  • A listing of high schools in Minnesota. The list is not necessarily complete.
  • Clicking on a school will provide some basic information and a list of known alumni. It is possible that the school is not listed in the correct city and there may be duplicates or even schools that do not exist. Please don't hesitate to contact us to correct any of this information.
  • This page also includes a list of recent season-ending Top 50-ranked teams (as per Baseball America), a list of active Major Leaguers from high schools in this state and the all-time top 10 players drafted directly out of this high school. A draft instance for a player drafted out of college who attended this high school does not qualify for this list.
  • High School NameLocationNickname
    Ada-Borup
    Albany
    Albert Lea
    Albrook
    Alexandria
    Andover
    Anoka
    Apollo
    Apple Valley
    Atwater
    Austin
    Belle Plaine
    Bemidji
    Benilde St. Margaret's
    Bertha-Hewitt
    Blaine
    Blake
    Bloomington
    Brainerd
    Breck
    Breckenridge
    Brooklyn Center
    Browerville
    Buffalo
    Burnsville
    Caldenia
    Cambridge-Isanti
    Cannon Falls
    Cathedral
    Cathedral
    Centennial
    Central
    Central
    Central
    Century
    Champlin Park
    Chaska
    Chatfield
    Chisago Lakes Area
    Clearbrook-Gonvick
    Cloquet
    Columbia Heights
    Como Park
    Concordia Academy
    Coon Rapids
    Cretin-Derham Hall
    Crookston Central
    Crystal
    Dassel-Cokato
    De La Salle
    Delano
    Denfeld
    Denham
    Detroit Lakes
    Dodge Center
    Dover-Eyota
    Duluth East
    Eagan
    Eastview
    Eden Prairie
    Edina
    Edina East
    Edison
    Eisenhower
    Elk River
    Ely
    Falls
    Faribault
    Fergus Falls
    Fertile-Beltrami
    Forest Lake
    Fridley
    Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
    Glencoe-Silver Lake
    Grand Rapids
    Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
    Gustavus Adolphus
    Harding
    Hardy
    Hastings
    Healy
    Henry Sibley
    Hermantown
    Hibbing
    Highland Park
    Hill-Murray
    Hillcrest Lutheran
    Holy Angels Academy
    Hopkins
    Humboldt
    Hutchinson
    Irondale
    Jackson
    Jackson County Central
    Jefferson
    Jefferson
    Jefferson
    John Marshall
    Johnson
    Jordan
    Kasson-Mantorville
    Kennedy
    Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
    Lake Benton
    Lakefield
    Lakeville
    Lakeville South
    Lamberton
    Lincoln
    Little Falls
    Lourdes
    High School NameLocationNickname
    Luverne
    Mabel-Canton
    Maccray
    Mahtomedi
    Mankato East
    Mankato West
    Maple Grove
    Marshall
    McLeod West
    Menahga
    Milaca
    Minneapolis South
    Minnehana Academy
    Minnesota Lake
    Minnetonka
    Minnewaska Area
    Montgomery
    Moorhead
    Mora
    Motley
    Mound
    Mound-Westonka
    Mounds View
    Murray
    Nevis
    New Ulm
    Norman County East
    Norman County West
    North
    North Branch
    North Lakeville
    North Woods
    Northfield
    Olivia
    Orono
    Osseo
    Owatonna
    Pacelli
    Park
    Park Center
    Patrick Henry
    Paynesville Area
    Perham
    Pierz
    Prior Lake
    Red Wing
    Redwood Valley
    Richfield
    Robbinsdale Armstrong
    Rochester Mayo
    Rocori
    Roosevelt
    Roseau
    Rosemount
    Roseville
    Sacred Heart
    Saint Thomas
    Sartell
    Sauk Center
    Sauk Rapids
    Sauk Rapids-Rice
    Sebeka
    Shakopee
    Shattuck-Saint Mary's
    Sibley
    Sibley East
    Simley
    South St. Paul
    Spring Lake Park
    Springfield
    St. Agnes
    St. Anthony
    St. Cloud Tech
    St. Francis
    St. Louis Park
    St. Mary's
    St. MIchael-Albertville
    St. Paul Academy
    St. Paul Central
    St. Paul North
    St. Thomas Military
    Stillwater Area
    Tartan
    Technical
    Totino-Grace
    Tri-County
    United South Central
    Verndale
    Waconia
    Wadena-Deer Creek
    Waseca
    Washburn
    Washington
    Watertown-Mayer
    Waterville
    Wayzata
    West
    West
    West Brady
    West Central School of Agriculture
    West Lutheran
    Wheaton
    White Bear Lake Area
    Willmar
    Win-E-Mac
    Windom Area
    Windom Area
    Winona
    Woodbury
    Worthington
    Top 10 Minnesota High School Draft Picks*
    Year#PlayerSchoolCity
    20011Joe MauerSt. Paul,MN
    199318Chris SchwabSt. Paul,MN
    199021Tom NeversEdina,MN
    196724Daniel CareyHastings,MN
    198046Mike OlsonSt. Louis Park,MN
    196549John DowBemidji,MN
    196751Charles CichoszSt. Louis Park,MN
    200852Brad HandChaska,MN
    199054Chris WeinkeSt. Paul,MN
    197158Paul SiebertEdina,MN
    * Based on all-time draft results since 1965 in the June Regular Phase. Players who reached the Major Leagues are in bold.
    Recently Ranked High SchoolsRankings
    YearRankSchoolCity
    201041Eden Prairie,MN
    Players from Minnesota HS on Major League Rosters
    PlayerSchoolCityTeamMLB Years
    Brad HandChaska,MNMIA2011-2014
    Joe MauerSt. Paul,MNMIN2004-2014
    Pat NeshekBrooklyn Park,MNHOU2006-2014
    Glen PerkinsStillwater,MNMIN2006-2014
    Jake PetrickaFaribault,MNCHA2013-2014
    Mike StrongStillwater,MNMIL-
    Caleb ThielbarRandolph,MNMIN2013-2014


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.