Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> People and Places >> High Schools >> Illinois | List of Schools

List of High Schools

+ Illinois
  • A listing of high schools in Illinois. The list is not necessarily complete.
  • Clicking on a school will provide some basic information and a list of known alumni. It is possible that the school is not listed in the correct city and there may be duplicates or even schools that do not exist. Please don't hesitate to contact us to correct any of this information.
  • This page also includes a list of recent season-ending Top 50-ranked teams (as per Baseball America), a list of active Major Leaguers from high schools in this state and the all-time top 10 players drafted directly out of this high school. A draft instance for a player drafted out of college who attended this high school does not qualify for this list.
  • High School NameLocationNickname
    Addison Trail
    Adlai E. Stevenson
    Alan B. Shepard
    Alden-Hebron
    Alleman
    Altamont
    Althoff Catholic
    Alton
    Amos Alonzo Stagg
    Andrew
    Anna-Jonesboro
    Antioch
    Aquin Catholic
    Arcola
    Argenta-Oreana
    Argo Community
    Arlington
    Armstrong
    Ashmore
    Assumption
    Auburn
    Aurora Central Catholic
    Austin Community Academy
    Aviston
    Balyki
    Barrington
    Bartlett
    Batavia
    Beardstown
    Beecher
    Belleville
    Belleville Cathedral
    Belleville East
    Belleville West
    Belvidere
    Benet Academy
    Benton Consolidated
    Berwyn
    Bethany
    Bishop McNamara
    Bloom Township
    Bloomington
    Bolingbrook
    Boylan Catholic
    Bradley-Bourbonnais
    Breese Central
    Bremen
    Bridgeport Township
    Brimfield
    Brother Rice
    Brownstown
    Buckley Loda
    Buffalo Grove
    Burlington Central
    Burton
    Byron
    Cahokia
    Cairo
    Calumet
    Calvary Academy
    Camp Point Central
    Canton
    Carbondale Community
    Carl Sandburg
    Carlinville
    Carlyle
    Carmel Catholic
    Carmi-White County
    Carrollton
    Carterville
    Carver
    Cary Grove
    Casey-Westfield
    Catholic Academy
    Catlin
    Centennial
    Central
    Central Catholic
    Centralia
    Chadwick
    Champaign Central
    Charleston
    Chatham-Glenwood
    Chicago Christian
    Chicago Latin
    Chicago Vocational Career Academy
    Cicero
    Civic Memorial
    Clifton Central
    Clinton Community
    Coal City
    Cobden
    Collinsville
    Columbia
    Community
    Conant
    Crab Orchard
    Crane Technical
    Creiger
    Crescent City
    Crete-Monee
    Crystal Lake Central
    Crystal Lake South
    Cuba
    Curie
    Dakota
    Damall
    Danville
    De La Salle
    Decatur
    Dee-Mack
    Deerfield
    DeKalb
    Delavan
    DePaul
    Dietrich
    Dixon
    Donovan
    Downers Grove North
    Downers Grove South
    Driscoll Catholic
    Dundee-Crown
    Dunlap
    Dupo
    DuQuoin
    DuSable
    East Alton-Wood River Community
    East Aurora
    East Leyden
    East Peoria Community
    East Richland
    East Ridge
    East St. Louis
    Eastridge-Kankakee
    Edinburg
    Edwards County
    Edwardsville
    Effingham
    Egyptian
    Eisenhower
    Eisenhower
    El Paso
    Eldorado
    Elgin
    Elk Grove
    Elmwood Park
    Englewood
    Eureka
    Evanston Township
    Evergreen Park
    Fairfield
    Farmington Central
    Fenger
    Fenton
    Fenwick
    Fieldcrest
    Flora
    Forest View
    Frankfort Community
    Freeburg Community
    Freeport
    Fremd
    Galatia
    Galesburg
    Geneseo
    Geneva
    Genoa-Kingston
    George Henry Corliss
    George Washington
    Georgetown-Ridge Farm
    Gibault Catholic
    Gillepsie
    Gillespie
    Glenbard East
    Glenbard North
    Glenbard South
    Glenbard West
    Glenbrook North
    Glenbrook North
    Glenbrook South
    Glenwood
    Gordon Tech
    Goreville
    Gorham
    Granite City
    Grant Community
    Grayslake Central
    Grayslake North
    Greenville
    Griggsville-Perry
    Guerin College Prep
    Guilford
    Gwendolyn Brooks
    Hales Franciscan
    Hall
    Hampshire
    Harlan
    Harlem
    Harold L. Richards
    Harrisburg
    Harrison
    Hartsburg-Emden
    Harvey
    Havana
    Henry Senachwine
    Henry-Senachwine
    Herrin
    Herscher
    Hiawatha
    Highland
    Highland Park
    Hillcrest
    Hillsboro
    Hinsdale Central
    Hinsdale South
    Hirsch
    Hoffman Estates
    Holeytown
    Holy Cross
    Holy Trinity
    Homewood-Flossmoor
    Hononegah
    Hoopeston Area
    Hubbard
    Huntley
    Hyde Park
    Illiana Christian
    Illini Bluffs
    Illini Central
    Illini West
    Illinois Math and Science Academy
    Illinois School for the Deaf
    Illinois Valley Central
    Illiopolis
    Immaculate Conception
    Iroquois West
    J. Sterling Morton East
    Jacksonville
    Jacobs
    James H. Bowen
    John Hersey
    Johnsburg
    Johnson City
    Johnston CIty
    Joliet Catholic Academy
    Joliet Central
    Joliet East
    Joliet Township
    Joliet West
    Jonesbore
    Julian
    Kaneland
    Kankakee
    Kennedy
    Kenwood Academy
    Kewanee
    Knoxville
    La Salle-Peru Township
    LaGrange
    Lake Forest
    Lake Park
    Lake View
    Lake Zurich
    Lakes Community
    Lane Tech
    Lanphier
    Larkin
    Lawrenceville
    Lebanon
    Lemont
    Leo
    Lewistown Community
    Lexington Community
    Libertyville
    Limestone Community
    Lincoln
    Lincoln Community
    Lincoln Park Academy
    Lincoln Way Central
    Lincoln Way East
    Lincoln-Way North
    Lincoln-Way West
    Lindblom Math and Science Academy
    Lisle
    Litchfield
    Lockport Township
    Loves Park-Harlem
    Loyola Academy
    Loyola Academy
    Luther North
    Lyons Township
    MacArthur
    Macomb
    Madison
    Mahomet-Seymour
    Maine East
    Maine South
    High School NameLocationNickname
    Maine West
    Manteno
    Manual
    Marengo
    Marian Catholic
    Marian Central Catholic
    Marion
    Marissa
    Marist
    Marmion Academy
    Maroa-Forsyth
    Marquette
    Marshall
    Marshall
    Mascoutah
    Mater Dei
    Mather
    Mattoon
    McHenry
    McHenry West
    McLainsboro
    Mendel Catholic
    Mendota
    Meridian
    Metamora Township
    Metro East Lutheran
    Metropolis Community
    Michele Clark
    Midwest Central
    Minooka Community
    Moline
    Monmouth-Roseville
    Monticello
    Montini Catholic
    Morgan Park
    Morley Stanwood
    Morris
    Morrison
    Morton
    Morton West
    Mound City
    Mount Carmel
    Mount Carmel
    Mount Olive
    Mount Pulaski
    Mount Vernon Township
    Mount Zion
    Moweaqua
    Mulberry
    Mundelein
    Murphysboro Township
    Naperville Central
    Naperville North
    Nashville Community
    Nazareth Academy
    Neuqua Valley
    New Athens
    New Trier
    Newark Community
    Newman Central Catholic
    Newton Community
    Niles North
    Niles West
    Nokomis
    Normal Community
    Normal West
    North Boone
    North Chicago
    North Clay
    North Henderson
    North Newton
    North St. Charles
    Northside College Prep
    Notre Dame
    Notre Dame College Prep
    O'Fallon
    Oak Forest
    Oak Lawn Community
    Oak Park-River Forest
    Oakwood
    Oblong
    Okaw Valley
    Okawville
    Olney
    Olney Central
    Olympia
    Orangeville
    Oregon
    Orion
    Orr
    Oswego
    Oswego East
    Ottawa Township
    Palatine
    Palestine
    Pana
    Paris
    Parker
    Paul Laurence Dunbar
    Paul Robeson
    Pawnee
    Paxton-Buckley-Loda
    Payson-Seymour
    Pekin
    Peoria Bergan
    Peoria Central
    Peotone
    Petersburg Porta
    Pinckneyville
    Pittsfield
    Plainfield Central
    Plainfield South
    Pleasant Plains
    Pontiac Township
    Prairie Central
    Prairie Ridge
    Princeton
    Prospect
    Prosser
    Providence Catholic
    Providence St. Mel
    Proviso East
    Proviso West
    Pullman Technical
    Putnam County
    Quigley Prep
    Quincy
    Quincy Notre Dame
    Rantoul
    Reavis
    Red Hill
    Reed Custer
    Rich Central
    Rich East
    Richards
    Richmond-Burton
    Richwoods
    Ridgeview
    Ridgewood
    Riverside-Brookfield
    Riverton
    Roberto Clemente
    Robinson
    Rochelle Township
    Rochester
    Rock Falls
    Rock Island
    Rockford East
    Rockford West
    Rockridge
    Roger C. Sullivan
    Rolling Meadows
    Roncalli
    Round Lake
    Roxana
    Sacred Heart Catholic
    Sacred Heart-Griffin
    Salem
    Salt Fork
    Sandwich
    Schaumburg
    Schlarman
    Schurz
    Seneca
    Senn
    Sesser
    Shawnee
    Shelbyville
    Sherrard
    Simeon Career Academy
    South
    South Elgin
    South Fork
    South Shore
    Southeast
    Southeastern
    Southern
    Southwestern
    Spalding Institute
    Springfield
    St. Anthony
    St. Bede Academy
    St. Benedict
    St. Charles
    St. Charles East
    St. Edward's
    St. Elmo
    St. Francis
    St. Francis de Sales
    St. Ignatius
    St. Joseph
    St. Joseph Ogden
    St. Laurence
    St. Patrick
    St. Philip Lutheran
    St. Rita of Cascia
    St. Teresa
    St. Thomas More
    St. Viator
    St. Xavier College
    Stark County
    Staunton Community
    Steelville
    Steinmetz
    Sterling
    Stewardson-Strasburg
    Stillman Valley
    Streamwood
    Streator Township
    Sycamore
    Taft
    Taylorville
    Teutopolis
    Thomas Kelly
    Thomson
    Thornridge
    Thornton Fractional North
    Thornton Fractional South
    Thornton Township
    Thornwood
    Tilden Tech
    Timothy Christian
    Tremont
    Tri-City
    Triad
    Trico
    Triopia
    Troy
    Turley
    United Township
    Unity
    University
    Urbana
    V.I.T.
    Valmeyer
    Vandalia Community
    Vernon Hills
    Vienna
    Villa Grove
    Virginia
    Von Steuben
    Waller
    Walnut
    Walter Lutheran
    Walther Lutheran
    Waltonville Community
    Warren
    Warren Township
    Warrensburg-Latham
    Washington
    Washington Community
    Waterloo
    Watseka
    Waubonsie Valley
    Wauconda
    Waukegan
    Waukegan East
    Waukegan West
    Weber
    Wellington
    Wendell Phillips Academy
    Wesclin
    West
    West Aurora
    West Carroll
    West Chicago
    West Frankfort
    West Leyden
    West Prairie-LaHarpe
    Western
    Westinghouse
    Westminster Christian
    Westmont
    Westview
    Westville
    Wethersfield
    Wheaton Central
    Wheaton North
    Wheaton Warrenville
    Wheaton Warrenville South
    Wheeling
    Whitney Young
    William Fremd
    William H. Wells
    Williamsville
    Willibrord Catholic
    Willowbrook
    Wilmington
    Windsor
    Winnebago
    Witt
    Woodlawn
    Woodruff
    Woodstock
    York
    Yorkville
    Zion-Benton
    Top 10 Illinois High School Draft Picks*
    Year#PlayerSchoolCity
    19711Danny GoodwinPeoria,IL
    19772Bill GullicksonJoliet,IL
    19753Les FilkinsChicago,IL
    19813Dick SchofieldSpringfield,IL
    19754Brian RosinskiEvanston,IL
    19894Jeff JacksonChicago,IL
    19665Dean BurkHighland,IL
    19846Erik PappasChicago,IL
    19657Ray FosseMarion,IL
    19787Bob CummingsChicago,IL
    * Based on all-time draft results since 1965 in the June Regular Phase. Players who reached the Major Leagues are in bold.
    Recently Ranked High SchoolsRankings
    YearRankSchoolCity
    201549Mount Carmel,IL
    201035Naperville,IL
    201036Harrisburg,IL
    Players from Illinois HS on Major League Rosters
    PlayerSchoolCityTeamMLB Years
    Neal CottsSummerfield,ILMIN2003-2015
    Mike FoltynewiczMinooka,ILATL2014-2015
    Christian FriedrichWilmette,ILCOL2012-2015
    Tom GorzelannyChicago,ILDET2005-2015
    Curtis GrandersonLansing,ILNYN2004-2015
    Luke GregersonMorton,ILHOU2009-2015
    J.A. HappPeru,ILPIT2007-2015
    Jason KipnisNorthbrook,ILCLE2011-2015
    George KontosSkokie,ILSFN2011-2015
    Zach McAllisterPeoria,ILCLE2011-2015
    T.J. McFarlandPalos Hills,ILBAL2013-2015
    Jake OdorizziHighland,ILTBA2012-2015
    Matt ReynoldsSt. Charles,ILARI2010-2015
    Rob ScahillVilla Park,ILPIT2012-2015
    Jake SmolinskiRockford,ILOAK2014-2015
    Jayson WerthChatham,ILWAS2002-2015
    Danny WinklerEffingham,ILATL2015-2015
    Ben ZobristEureka,ILKCA2006-2015


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.