"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> People and Places >> High Schools >> Georgia | List of Schools

List of High Schools

+ Georgia
  • A listing of high schools in Georgia. The list is not necessarily complete.
  • Clicking on a school will provide some basic information and a list of known alumni. It is possible that the school is not listed in the correct city and there may be duplicates or even schools that do not exist. Please don't hesitate to contact us to correct any of this information.
  • This page also includes a list of recent season-ending Top 50-ranked teams (as per Baseball America), a list of active Major Leaguers from high schools in this state and the all-time top 10 players drafted directly out of this high school. A draft instance for a player drafted out of college who attended this high school does not qualify for this list.
  • High School NameLocationNickname
    Adairsville
    Albany
    Alexander
    Allatoona
    Alpharetta
    Americus-Sumter
    Apalachee
    Appling
    Appling County
    Aquinas
    Arabia Mountain
    Armuchee
    Athens
    Atkinson County
    Atlanta International
    Augusta Christian
    Avondale
    Bainbridge
    Baker
    Baldwin
    Ballard Hudson
    Banneker
    Benedictine Military
    Berkmar
    Berrien County
    Bethel
    Bible Baptist Christian
    Blanchard
    Bleckley County
    Blessed Trinity Catholic
    Booker T. Washington
    Bowdon
    Boys
    Bremen
    Brooks County
    Brookstone
    Brookwood
    Brookwood Prep
    Brown
    Brunswick
    Bryan County
    Buena Vista
    Buford
    Burke County
    Butler
    Byne Christian School
    C.L. Walker
    Cairo
    Calhoun
    Calhoun County
    Callaway
    Calvary Baptist
    Calvary day
    Camden County
    Campbell
    Carnesville
    Carrollton
    Carrollton Central
    Carrolton
    Cartersville
    Carver
    Carver
    Cass
    Cedar Grove
    Cedar Shoals
    Cedartown
    Centennial
    Centennial
    Central Fellowship
    Central Gwinnett
    Chamblee
    Chapel Hill
    Charlton County
    Chattahoochee
    Chattooga
    Cherokee
    Chestatee
    Christian Heritage
    Clarke Central
    Clarkston
    Claxton
    Coffee
    Collins Hill
    Colonial Hills Christian
    Colquitt County
    Columbia
    Columbus
    Commerce
    Cook
    Coosa
    Creekside
    Creekview
    Crisp County
    Cross Creek
    Cross Keys
    Dacula
    Dalton
    Darlington School
    Daugherty
    Dawson County
    Decatur
    Deerfield Windsor School
    Dodge County
    Dominion Christian
    Dooly County
    Dougherty Comprehensive
    Douglas
    Douglas County
    Douglasville
    Druid Hills
    Dublin
    Duluth
    Dunwoody
    Dutchtown
    Dykes
    Eagle's Landing
    Early County
    East
    East Coweta
    East Hall
    East Laurens
    East Paulding
    Eastside
    Effingham County
    Elbert County
    Emanuel County Institute
    Etowah
    Evans
    Fannin County
    Fayette County
    Feldwood
    First Presbyterian Day School
    Fitzgerald
    Flowery Branch
    Forest Park
    Forsyth Central
    Franklin County
    Frederick Douglass
    Fullington
    Fulton
    Gainesville
    George Walton Academy
    Georgia Military Academy
    Glascock County
    Glenn Academy
    Glenn Hills
    Glennville
    Glynn Academy
    Gordon
    Gordon Central
    Gordon Lee
    Grady
    Grayson
    Greater Atlanta Christian
    Greater Gwinnett Christian
    Greenbrier
    Griffin
    Groves
    Habersham Central
    Hancock Central
    Hardaway
    Harlem
    Harper
    Harris County
    Harrison
    Hart County
    Hawkinsville
    Headland
    Hebron Christian Academy
    Henderson
    Henry County
    Henry McNeal Turner
    Hephzibah
    Heritage
    Heritage Academy
    Hillgrove
    HIram
    Holy Innocents
    Houston County
    Howard
    Irwin County
    Jackson
    Jackson
    Jackson County
    Jefferson
    Jenkins
    Jesup
    Johns Creek
    Johnson
    Johnson
    Johnson
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Jonesboro
    Jordan
    Kell
    Kendrick
    Kennesaw Mountain
    Kings Academy
    Kings Ridge Christian
    LaGrange
    Lakeshore
    Lakeside
    Lakeside
    Lakeview Academy
    Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe
    Lambert
    Landmark Christian
    Langston Hughes
    Lanier
    Lassiter
    Lee County
    Liberty
    Lincoln County
    Lithia Springs
    Lithonia
    Locust Grove
    Loganville
    Long County
    High School NameLocationNickname
    Lovejoy
    Lovett School
    Lowndes
    Luella
    Lumpkin County
    Lyons
    Mableton Christian Academy
    Macon Central
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marietta
    Marist School
    Mark Smith
    Martin Luther King
    Mays
    McCaysville
    McEachern
    McIntosh
    Mcintosh County Academy
    McNair
    Meadowcreek
    Memorial Day
    Metter
    Mill Creek
    Milledge Academy
    Miller Grove
    Milton
    Mitchell County
    Model
    Monroe
    Monroe Area
    Morgan County
    Morrow
    Moultrie
    Mount De Sales
    Mount Paran
    Mount Pisgah
    Mount Zion
    Mountain View
    Mundy's Mill
    Murphy
    Murray County
    Nashville
    New Creation Academy
    Newnan
    Newton
    Nicholls
    Nicholls
    Norcross
    North Atlanta
    North Clayton
    North Cobb
    North Forsyth
    North Gwinnett
    North Hall
    North Oconee
    North Springs
    Northeast
    Northgate
    Northpoint Academy
    Northside
    Northside
    Northview
    Northwest Whitfield
    Oakwood
    Oconee County
    Ola
    Osborne
    Pace Academy
    Pacelli
    Paideia School
    Peach County
    Peachtree
    Peachtree Ridge
    Pebblebrook
    Pelham
    Pepperell
    Perry
    Persons
    Pickens County
    Piedmont Academy
    Pierce County
    Pike County
    Pope
    Prince Avenue Christian School
    Providence Christian Academy
    Putnam County
    Randolph Clay
    Redan
    Richmond County Academy
    Richmond Hill
    Ridgeland
    Ridgeview
    Ringgold
    River Area
    River North Academy
    Riverdale
    Riverside Military Academy
    Riverview Academy
    Riverwood
    Robert E. Lee
    Rockdale County
    Rockmart
    Rome
    Roosevelt
    Rossville
    Roswell
    Rutland
    Salem
    Sandy Creek
    Sandy Springs
    Savannah
    Savannah Christian
    Screven County
    Seminole County
    Sequoyah
    Sequoyah
    Shamrock
    Shaw
    Sherwood Christian
    Shiloh
    Soloman
    South Atlanta
    South Cobb
    South Effingham
    South Forsyth
    South Fulton
    South Gwinnett
    South Paulding
    Southeast Whitfield County
    Southland Academy
    Southside
    Southwest Atlanta
    Southwest DeKalb
    Southwest Magnet
    Spalding
    Spencer
    Sprayberry
    St. Francis
    St. Pius X
    Starr's Mill
    Statesboro
    Stephens County
    Stephenson
    Stockbridge
    Stone Mountain
    Stratford Academy
    Sumter County
    Swainsboro
    Sylvan
    Taliaferro County
    Tattnall County
    Tattnall Square Academy
    Taylor County
    Tech
    Telfair County
    The Galloway School
    The Walker School
    The Wesleyan School
    Therrell
    Thomas County Central
    Thomasville
    Thomasville Central
    Thomson
    Tift County
    Tompkins
    Toombs County
    Towers
    Towns County
    Tri Cities
    Trinity Christian
    Trion
    Troup County
    Tucker
    Union
    Union County
    Union Grove
    Upson Lee
    Valdosta
    Vidalia
    Villa Rica
    Walker School
    Walton
    Ware County
    Warner Robins
    Warren County
    Washington
    Water of Life Christian Academy
    Wayne County
    West Albany
    West Forsyth
    West Fulton
    West Hall
    West Laurens
    West Rome
    Westfield School
    Westlake
    Westminster
    Westover
    Westside
    Westside
    Wheeler
    Wheeler County
    White County
    Whitefield Academy
    Whitewater
    Wilcox County
    Wilkinson County
    William Bryant
    Willingham
    Wilson
    Winder-Barrow
    Windsor Academy
    Windsor Forest
    Woodland
    Woodstock
    Woodward Academy
    Worth County
    Top 10 Georgia High School Draft Picks*
    Year#PlayerSchoolCity
    19701Mike IvieDecatur,GA
    20081Tim BeckhamGriffin,GA
    19671Ron BlombergAtlanta,GA
    20122Byron BuxtonBaxley,GA
    20093Donavan TateCartersville,GA
    19983Corey PattersonKennesaw,GA
    20135Clint FrazierLoganville,GA
    19915Kenny HendersonRinggold,GA
    20096Zack WheelerDallas,GA
    19737Billy TaylorSavannah,GA
    * Based on all-time draft results since 1965 in the June Regular Phase. Players who reached the Major Leagues are in bold.
    Recently Ranked High SchoolsRankings
    YearRankSchoolCity
    20142Suwanee,GA
    201418Warner Robins,GA
    201437Alpharetta,GA
    201320Alpharetta,GA
    201321Marietta,GA
    20121Liburn,GA
    20122Columbus,GA
    201223Loganville,GA
    201234Baxley,GA
    201249Gainesville,GA
    20114Atlanta,GA
    201118Liburn,GA
    201120Columbus,GA
    201144Griffin,GA
    20109Columbus,GA
    201021Kennesaw,GA
    201026Calhoun,GA
    201028Atlanta,GA
    Players from Georgia HS on Major League Rosters
    PlayerSchoolCityTeamMLB Years
    Tyler AustinConyers,GANYA-
    Gordon BeckhamAtlanta,GACHA2009-2014
    Cam BedrosianSharpsburg,GAANA2014-2014
    Charlie BlackmonSuwanee,GACOL2011-2014
    Brooks BrownPortal,GACOL2014-2014
    Domonic BrownStone Mountain,GAPHI2010-2014
    Jonathan BroxtonWaynesboro,GAMIL2005-2014
    David BuchananFayetteville,GAPHI2014-2014
    Billy BurnsMarietta,GAOAK2014-2014
    Marlon ByrdMarietta,GACIN2002-2014
    Charlie CulbersonCalhoun,GACOL2012-2014
    Brandon CumptonEvans,GAPIT2013-2014
    Delino DeshieldsCollege Park,GATEX-
    Stephen DrewValdosta,GANYA2006-2014
    Buck FarmerConyers,GADET2014-2014
    Joshua FieldsAthens,GAHOU2013-2014
    Tyler FlowersAtlanta,GACHA2009-2014
    Dexter FowlerAlpharetta,GACHN2008-2014
    Grayson GarvinNorcross,GATBA-
    Terrance GoreGray,GAKCA2014-2014
    David HaleMarietta,GACOL2013-2014
    Jason HeywardMcDonough,GASLN2010-2014
    Edwin JacksonColumbus,GACHN2003-2014
    Chad JenkinsCanton,GATOR2012-2014
    Nick MarkakisWoodstock,GAATL2006-2014
    Brian McCannDuluth,GANYA2005-2014
    Dustin McGowanLudowici,GALAN2005-2014
    Collin McHughLilburn,GAHOU2012-2014
    Adam MorganMarietta,GAPHI-
    Brandon MossLoganville,GACLE2007-2014
    Ben PaulsenMarietta,GACOL2014-2014
    Brandon PhillipsStone Mountain,GACIN2002-2014
    Buster PoseyLeesburg,GASFN2009-2014
    Josh ReddickGuyton,GAOAK2009-2014
    Jason RogersCollege Park,GAMIL2014-2014
    Will SmithNewnan,GAMIL2012-2014
    Zeke SpruillMarietta,GABOS2013-2014
    Hunter StricklandZebulon,GASFN2014-2014
    Tyler ThornburgAtlanta,GAMIL2012-2014
    Adam WainwrightBrunswick,GASLN2005-2014
    Zack WheelerDallas,GANYN2013-2014


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.