Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> People and Places >> High Schools >> Florida | List of Schools

List of High Schools

+ Florida
  • A listing of high schools in Florida. The list is not necessarily complete.
  • Clicking on a school will provide some basic information and a list of known alumni. It is possible that the school is not listed in the correct city and there may be duplicates or even schools that do not exist. Please don't hesitate to contact us to correct any of this information.
  • This page also includes a list of recent season-ending Top 50-ranked teams (as per Baseball America), a list of active Major Leaguers from high schools in this state and the all-time top 10 players drafted directly out of this high school. A draft instance for a player drafted out of college who attended this high school does not qualify for this list.
  • High School NameLocationNickname
    Admiral Farragut
    All Saints Academy
    Alonso
    Alonzo and Tracy Mourning
    American Heritage
    American Heritage
    American Senior
    Andrew Jackson
    Apalachicola
    Apopka
    Archbishop Carroll
    Archbishop Coleman Carroll
    Archbishop Curley
    Archbishop McCarthy
    Arlington Country Day School
    Armwood
    Arnold
    Astronaut
    Atlantic
    Atlantic Coast
    Atlantic Community
    Auburndale
    Aucilla Christian
    Avon Park
    Baker County
    Baldwin
    Barron Collier
    Bartow
    Bartram Trail
    Bay
    Bayshore
    Bayside
    Belen Jesuit
    Belleview
    Berkeley Prep
    Berkshire
    Bishop Barry
    Bishop Kenny
    Bishop McLaughlin
    Bishop Moore
    Bishop Snyder
    Bishop Verot
    Blake
    Blanche Ely
    Bloomingdale
    Blountstown
    Boca Ciega
    Boca Raton Community
    Booker
    Boone
    Boynton Beach
    Braddock
    Braden River
    Bradenton
    Bradenton Christian
    Bradford
    Brandon
    Branford
    Brito Miami Private School
    Brooks-DeBartolo Collegiate
    Buchholz
    Calusa Prep
    Calvary Christian Academy
    Calvary Christian Academy
    Cambridge Christian
    Canterbury School
    Cape Coral
    Cardinal Gibbons
    Cardinal Mooney
    Cardinal Newman
    Carol City
    Carroll
    Centennial
    Central
    Central
    Central
    Central Catholic
    Central Florida Christian
    Century
    Chamberlain
    Chaminade
    Chaminade-Madonna
    Champagnat Catholic
    Charles Flanagan
    Charlotte
    Chattahoochee
    Chiefland
    Chiles
    Chipley
    Choctawhatchee
    Citrus
    Clay
    Clearwater
    Clearwater Central Catholic
    Clermont
    Clewiston
    Cocoa
    Cocoa Beach
    Coconut Creek
    Colonial
    Columbia
    Columbus
    Community Christian
    Cooper City
    Coral Gables
    Coral Glades
    Coral Park
    Coral Reef
    Coral Shores
    Coral Springs
    Coral Springs Charter
    Coral Springs Christian
    Cottondale
    Countryside
    Creekside
    Crescent City
    Crestview
    Crystal River
    Cypress Bay
    Cypress Creek
    Cypress Lake
    Dade Christian School
    Dade North
    Deerfield Beach
    DeLand
    Delray Beach
    Deltona
    DeSoto County
    Dewitt Taylor
    Dillard
    Dixie Hollins
    Doral Academy
    Douglas
    Dr. Krop
    Dr. Phillips
    Dreyfoos
    Duncan Fletcher
    Dunedin
    Dunnellon
    Durant
    Dwyer
    Eagle View Academy
    Eagles View Academy
    East Bay
    East Lake
    East Ridge
    East River
    Eastside
    Eau Gallie
    Ed White
    Edgewater
    Edgewood
    Englewood
    Episcopal
    Ernest Ward
    Escambia
    Estero
    Eustis
    Evans
    Faith Baptist Christian
    Father Lopez Catholic
    Ferguson
    Fernandina Beach
    First Coast
    Flagler Palm Coast
    Fleming Island
    Fletcher
    Florida Air Academy
    Florida Bible Christian
    Florida Christian
    Florida State University
    Forest
    Forest Hill
    Forrest
    Fort Lauderdale
    Fort Meade
    Fort Myers
    Fort Pierce Central
    Fort Walton Beach
    Fort White
    Freedom
    Frostproof
    Gainesville
    Gaither
    Gateway
    George Jenkins
    Gibbs
    Glades Central
    Glades Day
    Godby
    Golden Gate
    Goleman
    Grace Christian School
    Graceville
    Grand Ridge
    Grandview Preparatory School
    Greensboro
    Gulf
    Gulf Breeze
    Gulf Coast
    Gulliver Prep
    Hagerty
    Haines City
    Hardee
    Harmony
    Hernando
    Hialeah
    Hialeah-Miami Lakes
    Highlands Christian
    Hilliard
    Hillsborough
    Hollywood Christian
    Hollywood Hills
    Holmes County
    Holy Name
    Holy Trinity
    Homestead
    Hudson
    Ida S. Baker
    IMG Academy
    Immculata-LaSalle
    Interlachen
    Island Coast
    J.W. Mitchell
    Jackson
    Jay
    Jefferson
    Jensen Beach
    Jesuit
    John I. Leonard
    John Paul II Catholic
    Jones
    Jones
    Juniper
    Jupiter Christian
    Jupiter Community
    Kathleen
    Kennedy
    Key West
    Keystone
    Keystone Heights
    Killian
    King
    Kings Academy
    La Progresiva
    LaBelle
    Lafayette
    Lake Brantley
    Lake Gibson
    Lake Highland Prep
    Lake Howell
    Lake Mary
    Lake Minneola
    Lake Region
    Lake Wales
    Lake Weir
    Lake Worth Christian
    Lake Worth Community
    Lakeland Christian
    Lakeland Senior
    Lakewood
    Lakewood Ranch
    Land O'Lakes
    Largo
    Laurel Hill
    Lecanto
    Lee
    Leesburg
    Lehigh
    Lely
    Lemon Bay
    Leon
    High School NameLocationNickname
    Leto
    Liberty
    Liberty County
    Lincoln
    Lincoln Park
    Lyman
    Maclay School
    Madison County
    Mainland
    Manatee
    Mandarin
    Marathon
    Marianna
    Mariner
    Martin County
    Mater Academy Charter
    McArthur
    McKeel Academy
    Melbourne
    Menendez
    Merritt Island
    Miami Beach Senior
    Miami Christian
    Miami Country Day
    Miami Edison
    Miami Senior
    Miami Springs
    Mickens
    Middleburg
    Middleton
    Milton
    Miramar
    Mitchell
    Monarch
    Monsignor Pace
    Montverde Academy
    Moore Academy
    Mosely
    Mosley
    Mount Dora Bible
    Mulberry
    Munroe
    Naples
    Nature Coast Tech
    Navarre
    Nease
    New Smyrna Beach
    Newberry
    Newsome
    Niceville
    Norland
    North Broward Prep
    North Florida Christian
    North Fort Myers
    North Marion
    North Miami
    North Miami Beach
    North Port
    North Shore
    Northeast
    Northeast
    Northport
    Northside Christian
    Northview
    Northwest Christian Academy
    Northwestern
    Nova
    Oak Hall
    Oak Ridge
    Ocala
    Ocoee
    Okeechobee
    Olympia
    Olympic Heights
    Orange Park
    Orangewood Christian
    Orlando Christian
    Osceola
    Osceola
    Out of Door Academy
    Oviedo
    Oxbridge Academy
    Pace
    Pace
    Pahokee
    Palatka
    Palatka South
    Palm Bay
    Palm Beach
    Palm Beach Central
    Palm Beach Gardens
    Palm Beach Lakes
    Palm Harbor University
    Palmer Trinity
    Palmetto
    Palmetto
    Palmetto Ridge
    Park Vista Community
    Pasco
    Paxon
    Paxson School
    Pedro Menendez
    Pembroke Pines Charter
    Pensacola
    Pensacola Catholic
    Pine Castle Christian
    Pine Crest
    Pine Forest
    Pine Ridge
    Pinecrest Prep
    Pinellas Park
    Piper
    Plant
    Plant City
    Plantation
    Poinciana
    Pompano Beach
    Ponce de Leon
    Ponte Vedra Beach
    Pope John Paul II
    Port Charlotte
    Port St. Joe
    Port St. Lucie
    Providence Christian
    Providence School
    Raines
    Reagan
    Ribault
    Rickards
    Ridgeview
    Ridgewood
    River Ridge
    Riverdale
    Riverview
    Riverview
    Riviera Beach
    Robinson
    Rockledge
    Rosenwald
    Royal Palm Beach
    Rutherford
    Saint Andrew's School
    Saint Cloud
    Saint John Neumann
    Sandalwood
    Santa Fe
    Santa Fe Catholic
    Santaluces
    Sarasota
    Sarasota Christian
    Satellite
    Seabreeze
    Sebastian River
    Sebring
    Seminole
    Seminole
    Seminole Ridge
    Seven Rivers Christian
    Shanks
    Shorecrest Prep
    Sickles
    Sneads
    Somerset
    South Broward
    South Dade
    South Fork
    South Fort Myers
    South Lake
    South Miami
    South Plantation
    Southeast
    Southern
    Southridge
    Southwest
    Space Coast
    Spanish River
    Spoto
    Spring Hill
    Springstead
    Spruce Creek
    St. Augustine
    St. Brendan
    St. Cloud
    St. Edwards
    St. Francis
    St. Joseph Catholic School
    St. Petersburg
    St. Petersburg Catholic
    St. Stephen's Episcopal
    St. Thomas Aquinas
    Stanton
    Steinbrenner
    Stoneman Douglas
    Stranahan
    Summit Christian School
    Suncoast
    Sunset
    Suwannee
    Tampa Bay Tech
    Tampa Catholic
    Tampa Prep
    Taravella
    Tarpon Springs
    Tate
    Tavares
    Taylor
    Taylor County
    Temple Heights Christian
    Tennessee Temple Academy
    Terry Parker
    The Benjamin School
    The Bolles School
    The First Academy
    The Master's Academy
    The Pendleton School
    Timber Creek
    Titusville
    Treasure Coast
    Trenton
    Trinity Catholic
    Trinity Catholic
    Trinity Christian
    Trinity Christian Academy
    Trinity Christian Academy
    Trinity Prep
    Twin Lakes
    Twin Oaks
    Umatilla
    Union County
    University
    University
    University Christian
    Valrico
    Vanguard
    Varela
    Venice
    Vernon
    Vero Beach
    Viera
    Wakulla
    Walton
    Washington
    Washington
    Washington
    Wekiva
    Wellington
    Wellington Christian
    Wesley Chapel
    West Boca Raton
    West Broward
    West Florida
    West Nassau
    West Orange
    West Port
    Western
    Westminster Academy
    Westminster Christian
    Westwood
    Westwood Christian
    Wewahitchka
    Wharton
    White
    Williston
    Winter Haven
    Winter Park
    Winter Springs
    Wiregrass Ranch
    Wolfson
    Woodham
    Yonge
    Zephyrhills
    Zion Lutheran
    Top 10 Florida High School Draft Picks*
    Year#PlayerSchoolCity
    19901Chipper JonesJacksonville,FL
    19931Alex RodriguezMiami,FL
    19872Mark MerchantOviedo,FL
    19682Pete BrobergWest Palm Beach,FL
    20103Manny MachadoMiami,FL
    20003Lou MontanezMiami,FL
    20083Eric HosmerPlantation,FL
    20153Brendan RodgersLake Mary,FL
    19694Randy SterlingKey West,FL
    19795Juan BustabadHialeah,FL
    * Based on all-time draft results since 1965 in the June Regular Phase. Players who reached the Major Leagues are in bold.
    Recently Ranked High SchoolsRankings
    YearRankSchoolCity
    20153Venice,FL
    20158Miami,FL
    201511Fort Lauderdale,FL
    201530Miami,FL
    20145Homestead,FL
    20148Hialeah,FL
    201421Tallahassee,FL
    201432Hialeah Gardens,FL
    201441Winter Haven,FL
    20132Venice,FL
    20135Pensacola,FL
    201312Altamonte Springs,FL
    201314Fort Lauderdale,FL
    20124Plantation,FL
    20125Fort Lauderdale,FL
    20128Deltona,FL
    20129Miami,FL
    201211Tampa,FL
    201212Orlando,FL
    201225Venice,FL
    201230Pensacola,FL
    201233Jacksonville,FL
    201246Pace,FL
    20111Fort Lauderdale,FL
    20119Boca Raton,FL
    201113Fort Myers,FL
    201117Tampa,FL
    201122Tampa,FL
    201130Tallahassee,FL
    201149Maitland,FL
    20101Pembroke Pines,FL
    20103Jacksonville,FL
    20107Pace,FL
    201010Fort Lauderdale,FL
    201043Miami,FL
    Players from Florida HS on Major League Rosters
    PlayerSchoolCityTeamMLB Years
    Cody AllenOrlando,FLCLE2012-2015
    Yonder AlonsoCoral Gables,FLSDN2010-2015
    Alex AvilaFort Lauderdale,FLDET2009-2015
    Michael BrantleyFort Pierce,FLCLE2009-2015
    Jake BrighamOrlando,FLATL2015-2015
    Drew ButeraOrlando,FLKCA2010-2015
    Billy ButlerJacksonville,FLOAK2007-2015
    Lorenzo CainMadison,FLKCA2010-2015
    Nick CastellanosFort Lauderdale,FLDET2013-2015
    Tyler ClippardTrinity,FLNYN2007-2015
    Chris CoghlanTarpon Springs,FLCHN2009-2015
    Tony CruzLantana,FLSLN2011-2015
    Wade DavisLake Wales,FLKCA2009-2015
    Jacob DeGromOrmond Beach,FLNYN2014-2015
    Ian DesmondSarasota,FLWAS2009-2015
    Sam DysonTampa,FLTEX2012-2015
    Brian EllingtonGainesville,FLMIA2015-2015
    Jose FernandezTampa,FLMIA2013-2015
    Prince FielderMelbourne,FLTEX2005-2015
    Mike FiersDeerfield Beach,FLHOU2011-2015
    Scooter GennettSarasota,FLMIL2013-2015
    Mychal GivensTampa,FLBAL2015-2015
    Yan GomesMiami,FLCLE2012-2015
    Gio GonzalezMiami,FLWAS2008-2015
    Dee GordonAvon Park,FLMIA2011-2015
    Yasmani GrandalMiami Springs,FLLAN2012-2015
    Shane GreeneClermont,FLDET2014-2015
    Zack GreinkeApopka,FLLAN2004-2015
    Chris HestonPalm Bay,FLSFN2014-2015
    David HolmbergPort Charlotte,FLCIN2013-2015
    Tyler HoltGainesville,FLCLE2014-2015
    Eric HosmerPlantation,FLKCA2011-2015
    Drew HutchisonLakeland,FLTOR2012-2015
    Jose IglesiasMiami,FLDET-
    Jon JayMiami,FLSLN2010-2015
    Chris JohnsonFort Myers,FLATL2009-2015
    Matt JoyceSeffner,FLANA2008-2015
    Howie KendrickCallahan,FLLAN2006-2015
    Mat LatosCoconut Creek,FLLAN2009-2015
    Francisco LindorMontverde,FLCLE2015-2015
    Jonathan LucroyUmatilla,FLMIL2010-2015
    Manny MachadoMiami,FLBAL2012-2015
    J.D. MartinezPembroke Pines,FLDET2011-2015
    Nick MartinezMiami,FLTEX2014-2015
    Jeff MathisMarianna,FLMIA2005-2015
    Andrew McCutchenFort Meade,FLPIT2009-2015
    Andrew MillerGainesville,FLNYA2006-2015
    Brad MillerOrlando,FLSEA2013-2015
    Mike MorseDavie,FLPIT2005-2015
    Daniel MurphyJacksonville,FLNYN2008-2015
    John Ryan MurphyBradenton,FLNYA2013-2015
    Mike NapoliPembroke Pines,FLBOS2006-2015
    Jimmy NelsonNiceville,FLMIL2013-2015
    Darren O'DayJacksonville,FLBAL2008-2015
    Jonathan PapelbonJacksonville,FLWAS2005-2015
    Kyle ParkerJacksonville,FLCOL2014-2015
    Steve PearceLakeland,FLBAL2007-2015
    A.J. PierzynskiOrlando,FLATL1998-2015
    Kevin QuackenbushTampa,FLSDN2014-2015
    Ryan RaburnPlant City,FLCLE2004-2015
    Anthony RizzoParkland,FLCHN2011-2015
    Shane RobinsonTampa,FLMIN2009-2015
    Alex RodriguezMiami,FLNYA1994-2015
    Sean RodriguezMiami,FLPIT2008-2015
    David RossTallahassee,FLCHN2002-2015
    Addison RussellPace,FLCHN2015-2015
    Chris SaleLakeland,FLCHA2010-2015
    Jarrod SaltalamacchiaWest Palm Beach,FLARI2007-2015
    Keyvius SampsonOcala,FLCIN2015-2015
    Kevin SiegristWellington,FLSLN2013-2015
    Denard SpanTampa,FLWAS2008-2015
    Michael TaylorFort Lauderdale,FLWAS2014-2015
    Joey TerdoslavichSarasota,FLATL2013-2015
    Devon TravisWellington,FLTOR2015-2015
    Preston TuckerTampa,FLHOU2015-2015
    Danny ValenciaBoca Raton,FLOAK2010-2015
    Ryan WebbClearwater,FLCLE2009-2015
    Bobby WilsonSeminole,FLTEX2008-2015
    Mike ZuninoCape Coral,FLSEA2013-2015


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.