"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> People and Places >> High Schools >> Alabama | List of Schools

List of High Schools

+ Alabama
  • A listing of high schools in Alabama. The list is not necessarily complete.
  • Clicking on a school will provide some basic information and a list of known alumni. It is possible that the school is not listed in the correct city and there may be duplicates or even schools that do not exist. Please don't hesitate to contact us to correct any of this information.
  • This page also includes a list of recent season-ending Top 50-ranked teams (as per Baseball America), a list of active Major Leaguers from high schools in this state and the all-time top 10 players drafted directly out of this high school. A draft instance for a player drafted out of college who attended this high school does not qualify for this list.
  • High School NameLocationNickname
    A.H. Parker
    Abbeville Christian Academy
    Alabama Christian Academy
    Alba
    Albertville
    Alexander City
    Alexandria
    Aliceville
    American Christian Academy
    Andalusia
    Anniston
    Arab
    Ardmore
    Ashford
    Athens
    Auburn
    Austin
    Baker
    Baldwin County
    Banks
    Bayside Academy
    Beauregard
    Ben C. Rain
    Benjamin Russell
    Bessemer Academy
    Beulah
    Bibb County
    Birmingham
    Blount
    Boaz
    Bob Jones
    Brewbaker Tech
    Brewer
    Brewton
    Briarwood Christian
    Bridgeport
    Brooks
    Brookwood
    Bryant
    Buckhorn
    Bullock County
    Butler
    Butler
    Calvary Christian Academy
    Carbon Hill
    Carroll
    Carver
    Carver
    Cedar Bluff
    Central
    Central
    Central
    Central
    Central of Coosa County
    Charles Henderson
    Chelsea
    Cherokee
    Cherokee County
    Childersburg
    Chilton County
    Choctaw County
    Citronelle
    Clarke County
    Clay Chalkville
    Clay County
    Cleburne County
    Coffee
    Collinsville
    Corner
    Cotaco
    Cottage Hill Christian Academy
    Cottonwood
    Cullman
    Dadeville
    Dallas County
    Daphne
    Davis
    Davison
    Decatur
    Demopolis
    Deshler
    Dora
    Dothan
    Druid
    E.B. Erwin
    East Limestone
    Edgewood Academy
    Elmore County
    Emma Sansom
    Ensley
    Enterprise
    Escambia County
    Etowah
    Excel
    Fairfield
    Fairfield High Prep
    Fairhope
    Faith Academy
    Favitdale
    Fayette County
    Fayetteville
    Five Points
    Flomaton
    Florala
    Foley
    Foothill
    Fort Dale-South Butler AC
    Fort Payne
    Fultondale
    Gadsden
    Gardendale
    Gaston
    Gaylesville
    Geneva
    George Long
    Georgiana
    Glenwood Academy
    Glenwood School
    Gordo
    Goshen
    Grand Bay
    Greene County
    Greensboro
    Greenville
    Gulf Shores
    Guntersville
    Hackleburg
    Haleyville
    Hartselle
    Hatton
    Hazel Green
    Hazel Green
    Hazelwood
    Henderson
    Henry A. Bradshaw
    Hewitt-Trussville
    Hicks Memorial
    Hillcrest
    Hokes Bluff
    Holt
    Holtville
    Holy Spirit
    Homewood
    Hooper City
    Hoover
    Houston Academy
    Houston County
    Hueytown
    Huffman
    Huntsville
    Isabella
    Jackson
    Jacksonville
    Jefferson Davis
    Jemison
    Jess Lanier
    John Carroll
    John S. Shaw
    High School NameLocationNickname
    John T. Morgan Academy
    Johnson
    Jones Valley
    Joppa
    LAMP
    Lanett
    Lanier
    Lauderdale County
    Lawrence County
    Lee
    Lee Scott Academy
    Leeds
    Leflore
    Leroy
    Lexington
    Litchfield
    Livingston
    Loveless Academic Magnet School
    Luverne
    Macon East
    Madison Academy
    Madison Central
    Maplesville
    Marbury
    Marengo Academy
    Marion Military Institute
    Mars Hill
    McAdory
    McGill-Toolen
    Minor
    Mobile Christian
    Mobile County
    Mobile County Training
    Monroe Academy
    Monroe County
    Montevallo
    Montgomery
    Montgomery Academy
    Moody
    Morgan County
    Mortimer Jordan
    Mountain Brook
    Murphy
    Muscle Shoals
    Muscle Shoals
    New Hope
    North Jackson
    North Sand Mountain
    Northridge
    Northside
    Northside Methodist Academy
    Northview
    Oak Mountain
    Oakman
    Oneonta
    Opelika
    Opp
    Oxford
    Ozark
    Patrician Academy
    Paul Bryant
    Pelham
    Pell City
    Phil Campbell
    Phillips
    Pickens Academy
    Pike County
    Pike Liberal Arts
    Pinson Valley
    Plainview
    Pleasant Grove
    Pleasant Valley
    Prattville
    Priceville
    Ragland
    Ramsay
    Ranburne
    Rehobeth
    Rehobeth
    Rick Davis
    Robert E. Lee
    Robertsdale
    Rogers
    Russell County
    Russellville
    S.R. Butler
    Saint James School
    Saks
    Saraland
    Scottsboro
    Selma
    Shades Valley
    Sheffield
    Slocomb
    Smith
    Southern Academy
    Southridge
    Southside
    Southside
    Spain Park
    Spanish Fort
    Sparkman
    Springwood
    St. Elmore
    St. Paul's Episcopal
    Stanhope Elmore
    Strathmore
    Straughn
    Success Unlimited Academy
    Sulligent
    Sumiton Christian School
    Susan Moore
    Sweet Water
    Sylacauga
    T.R. Miller
    Talladega
    Tallassee
    Tanner
    Tarrant
    Tarrant
    Theodore
    Thomasville
    Thompson
    Thorsby
    Trinity Presbyterian
    Tuscaloosa Academy
    Tuscaloosa County
    Tuskegee Institute
    UMS Wright Prep
    Union Springs
    Valley
    Vestavia Hills
    Victory Christian
    Vigor
    Virgil Grissom
    W. P. Davidson
    W.S. Neal
    WA Berry
    Walker County
    Walter Wellborn
    Warrior
    Warrior Academy
    Washington County
    Weaver
    Wenonah
    West End
    West Morgan
    West Point
    Westbrook Christian School
    Western
    Westfield
    Wetumpka
    Wicksburg
    Williamson
    Winfield
    Winterboro
    Woodlawn
    Zion Chapel
    Top 10 Alabama High School Draft Picks*
    Year#PlayerSchoolCity
    19714Condredge HollowayHuntsville,AL
    19656Rick JamesFlorence,AL
    201210David DahlBirmingham,AL
    196510Doug DickersonBirmingham,AL
    197011Jim BrowningGadsden,AL
    200612Kasey KikerSeale,AL
    196915Alvin McGrewBirmingham,AL
    196618Carlos MayBirmingham,AL
    199420Terrence LongMillbrook,AL
    196821Donald DickersonBirmingham,AL
    * Based on all-time draft results since 1965 in the June Regular Phase. Players who reached the Major Leagues are in bold.
    Recently Ranked High SchoolsRankings
    YearRankSchoolCity
    201416Spanish Fort,AL
    201229Oxford,AL
    Players from Alabama HS on Major League Rosters
    PlayerSchoolCityTeamMLB Years
    Austin AdamsMillbrook,ALCLE2014-2014
    Darwin BarneyOdenville,ALLAN2010-2014
    Josh DonaldsonMobile,ALTOR2010-2014
    Jake ElmorePleasant Grove,ALPIT2012-2014
    Kendall GravemanAlexander City,ALOAK2014-2014
    Tim HudsonSmiths Station,ALSFN1999-2014
    Desmond JenningsPinson,ALTBA2010-2014
    Craig KimbrelHuntsville,ALATL2010-2014
    Jake PeavyMobile,ALSFN2002-2014
    Cory RasmusSeale,ALANA2013-2014
    David RobertsonTuscaloosa,ALCHA2008-2014
    Joshua RutledgeCullman,ALANA2012-2014
    Chase WhitleyRanburne,ALNYA2014-2014


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.