Today's
Games

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
New York Yankees 62-52W1003 110 000 5120
Texas Rangers 60-55L1020 001 000 392
Date of Game:  Wednesday, August 06, 2008
Stadium:  Rangers Ballpark in Arlington
Feats and Milestones
  • Damaso Marte - 500th career game

  • New York Yankees Batting Stats

     
    New York YankeesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Johnny Damoncf-lf34.274512100.31798194374817
    Derek Jeterss34.041402212.28110719426536
    Bobby Abreurf34.148502000.2911111754157614
    Alex Rodriguezdh33.010400001.315941998246716
    Jason Giambi1b37.210411102.25699180422652
        Richie Sexson1b33.220000000.22691136212361
    Xavier Nadylf29.265401001.3349962317681
        Melky Cabreracf23.360000000.2421113978359
    Robinson Cano2b25.288411001.26111152510531
        Jose Molinaph-c33.064412000.240744761120
    Wilson Betemit3b26.277411101.250614705190
        Edwar Ramirezp27.131000000.0003859000
        Damaso Martep33.173000000.00053500000
        Jose Verasp27.290000000.0003960000
        Mariano Riverap38.250000000.00045822000
    Totals: 38512518.316123114735 

    Texas Rangers Batting Stats

     
    Texas RangersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Ian Kinsler2b26.045402000.316112362146225
    Frank Catalanottodh34.101401000.2877511502161
    Michael Youngss31.291411101.289110117110647
    Josh Hamiltoncf27.077311010.305111201271087
    Marlon Byrdrf30.341310000.260765937274
    David Murphylf26.292101000.27510817415747
        Brandon Boggslf25.209300001.24466665303
    Gerald Lairdc28.267400002.300613396311
    Chris Davis1b22.142402201.295363611280
    Ramon Vazquez3b32.004401002.321805706390
        Warner Madrigalp24.138000000.00099000
        Joaquin Benoitp31.011000000.00035213000
    Totals: 3439317.2658794884 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Wilson Betemit (8), Derek Jeter (24), Xavier Nady (30)
    HR:  Jason Giambi (22), Michael Young (10)
    RBIs:  Wilson Betemit (19), Johnny Damon (48), Chris Davis 2 (28), Jason Giambi (65), Derek Jeter 2 (53), Michael Young (64)
    SB:  Johnny Damon (17)
    CS: Derek Jeter (3)
    GDP:  Alex Rodriguez (7)

    New York Yankees Pitching Stats

     
    New York YankeesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Sidney Ponson  (W 7-2)31.2776.16331414.221.5695603516275
    Edwar Ramirez27.13112000103.001.02201463758
    Damaso Marte33.1730.10000004.151.2343153500
    Jose Veras27.2900.10000002.541.156423960
    Mariano Rivera  (Sv 27)38.25011000201.470.731410445832
    Pitching Totals:9933171 13991481901725

    Texas Rangers Pitching Stats

     
    Texas RangersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Tommy Hunter  (L 0-1)22.0344.185504111.002.0077532422
    Warner Madrigal24.1383.22000206.001.474632141010
    Joaquin Benoit31.01112001205.501.782114735264
    Pitching Totals:91255181 144994547276

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Joaquin Benoit; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Sidney Ponson 95-60-35;  Edwar Ramirez 20-14-6;  Damaso Marte 4-3-1;  Jose Veras 6-4-2;  Mariano Rivera 14-10-4;  Tommy Hunter 77-53-24;  Warner Madrigal 46-32-14;  Joaquin Benoit 21-14-7; 
    Batters Faced:  Sidney Ponson 25;  Edwar Ramirez 5;  Damaso Marte 1;  Jose Veras 1;  Mariano Rivera 4;  Tommy Hunter 21;  Warner Madrigal 12;  Joaquin Benoit 6; 
    Time of Game:  3:04    Attendance:  38,638
    Umpires:   Home:   Bob Davidson  1B  Rob Drake  2B  Andy Fletcher  3B  Alfonso Marquez 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.