Update:   College Baseball Program Listing -  Complete list of college programs from NCAA, NAIA, NJCAA, CCCAA and NWAACC.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Anaheim Angels 51-49W1032 010 031 10132
Texas Rangers 41-60L1000 002 112 6102
Date of Game:  Thursday, July 24, 2003
Stadium:  Rangers Ballpark in Arlington
Feats and Milestones
  • David Eckstein - 4 hits
  • Jason Jones - 1st career home run, 1st career RBI
  • Laynce Nix - 1st career home run

  • Anaheim Angels Batting Stats

     
    Anaheim AngelsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    David Ecksteinss28.185514210.2518839332411
    Darin Erstadcf29.050611000.271569914168
    Tim Salmondh34.354410022.27297148414513
    Garret Andersonlf31.024310020.320100130623855
    Scott Spiezio3b30.306523301.2729787010401
    Shawn Wooten1b31.000412010.283591945200
        Benji Gil1b30.291000000.20559600184
    Jeff DaVanonrf29.228510001.3196913210308
    Bengie Molinac29.004502101.2858846910521
    Adam Kennedy2b27.196521100.2478255252713
        Ben Weberp33.259000000.00043181000
        Scott Schoeneweisp29.295000000.00037110000
        Troy Percivalp33.349000000.00033508000
    Totals: 421013765.3109087790 

    Texas Rangers Batting Stats

     
    Texas RangersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Michael Young2b26.278500000.3199936395210
    Hank Blalock3b22.245522200.3168713616530
    Alex Rodriguezss27.363412111.288101121524648
    Rafael Palmeirodh38.303301100.24095250821581
    Mark Teixeira1b23.104400000.256868614451
    Jason Jonesrf26.280411101.28622110
    Doug Glanvillecf32.333411000.275479953134
    Laynce Nixlf22.267312100.20699120
        Marcus Thamesph26.140101000.250512120
    Einar Diazc30.208400001.266725273243
        Ron Mahayp32.026000000.00010127000
        Jay Powellp31.197000000.00033467000
        Brian Shousep34.301000000.0004076000
    Totals: 37610613.2706866523 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Hank Blalock (20), David Eckstein (15), Bengie Molina (18), Scott Spiezio (20)
    3B:  Scott Spiezio (4)
    HR:  Hank Blalock (16), Jason Jones (1), Laynce Nix (1), Alex Rodriguez (24)
    RBIs:  Hank Blalock 2 (53), David Eckstein 2 (24), Jason Jones (1), Adam Kennedy (27), Bengie Molina (52), Laynce Nix (2), Rafael Palmeiro (58), Alex Rodriguez (64), Scott Spiezio 3 (40)
    SB:  Adam Kennedy 2 (13)
    SF:  Rafael Palmeiro (4)

    Anaheim Angels Pitching Stats

     
    Anaheim AngelsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Kevin Appier  (W 7-6)35.23164221225.281.4789602918407
    Ben Weber33.2591.13220013.061.251714343181
    Scott Schoeneweis29.2950.23210014.111.2327161137181
    Troy Percival  (Sv 22)33.34910000102.250.811610633508
    Pitching Totals:91065134 149100491311277

    Texas Rangers Pitching Stats

     
    Texas RangersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Joaquin Benoit  (L 5-5)25.3633.27554205.681.408651351432
    Ron Mahay32.0262.12100102.251.002921810124
    Jay Powell31.19721302008.782.0231171433466
    Brian Shouse34.30113110203.771.262818104076
    Pitching Totals:913106650 1741076797698

    Other Game Information

     

    Balks:  Joaquin Benoit; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Kevin Appier 89-60-29;  Ben Weber 17-14-3;  Scott Schoeneweis 27-16-11;  Troy Percival 16-10-6;  Joaquin Benoit 86-51-35;  Ron Mahay 29-21-8;  Jay Powell 31-17-14;  Brian Shouse 28-18-10; 
    Batters Faced:  Kevin Appier 23;  Ben Weber 7;  Scott Schoeneweis 6;  Troy Percival 3;  Joaquin Benoit 22;  Ron Mahay 10;  Jay Powell 10;  Brian Shouse 6; 
    Time of Game:  3:18    Attendance:  28,478
    Umpires:   Home:   Jeff Kellogg  1B  Joe West  2B  Dave Aschwege  3B  Bill Miller 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.