Update:   Home Run Derby -  Historical yearly results from the All-Star game home run derby now available in the EVENTS/ALL-STAR section. View by year, filter by team.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Houston Astros 33-42W113.551426002 000 001 371
Tampa Bay Rays 29-46L11351530000 000 001 181
Date of Game:  Friday, June 20, 2014
Stadium:  Tropicana Field
Feats and Milestones
  • David Price - 12 Strikeouts

  • Houston Astros Batting Stats

     
    Houston AstrosPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Dexter FowlerCF28.090300022.2661087758337
    Jose Altuve2B24.045513000.34414850475450
    George SpringerRF24.274411202.231787820515
    Jonathan Singleton1B22.276300012.172898913442
    Matt Dominguez3B24.296300011.21614834815530
    Jason CastroC27.002401003.22612139514541
    Chris CarterDH27.184400001.23513639036856
    Jesus GuzmanLF30.006301001.19066400293
        Alex PresleyLF28.330100000.245813135153
    Jonathan VillarSS23.049411100.2027813662413
    Jarred CosartP24.026000000.1672828000
        Chad QuallsP35.307000000.00055718000
    Totals: 34373412.20611364174 

    Tampa Bay Rays Batting Stats

     
    Tampa Bay RaysPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Desmond JenningsCF27.233400000.244123474103612
    Kevin KiermaierRF24.059300011.26010010110345
    Evan Longoria3B28.256410000.25215395022905
    James Loney1B30.044401000.28914712319662
    Jerry SandsDH26.266301000.1901282140
        Matt JoycePH-DH29.321100001.2541347198512
    Brandon GuyerLF28.143302000.273901083245
        Ben ZobristPH33.025100000.268138105510476
    Yunel EscobarSS31.230401100.25413310707391
    Jose MolinaC39.017302000.175779440102
        Sean RodriguezPR29.055000000.2109262011401
        Ryan HaniganC33.308100001.229785525341
    Logan Forsythe2B27.157301001.2261053335232
    David PriceP28.298000000.0003248000
        Juan Carlos OviedoP30.311000000.00032343000
    Totals: 3418114.23514468630 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Jason Castro (20)
    HR:  George Springer (20), Jonathan Villar (6)
    RBIs:  Yunel Escobar (39), George Springer 2 (51), Jonathan Villar (24)
    SB:  Jose Molina (2)
    GDP:  Yunel Escobar (15)

    Houston Astros Pitching Stats

     
    Houston AstrosAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Jarred Cosart  (W 13-9)24.02686001203.601.2910968412838
    Chad Qualls  (Sv 18)35.30712100203.491.181712555718
    Pitching Totals:9810140 126804683756

    Tampa Bay Rays Pitching Stats

     
    Tampa Bay RaysAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    David Price  (L 14-12)28.298862231213.381.08116813532184
    Juan Carlos Oviedo30.31111111013.551.3024141032349
    Pitching Totals:97334122 140954564533

    Other Game Information

     

    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jarred Cosart 109-68-41;  Chad Qualls 17-12-5;  David Price 116-81-35;  Juan Carlos Oviedo 24-14-10; 
    Batters Faced:  Jarred Cosart 29;  Chad Qualls 6;  David Price 33;  Juan Carlos Oviedo 5; 
    Time of Game:  2:59    Attendance:  13,961
    Umpires:   Home:   Fieldin Culbreth  1B  Manny Gonzalez  2B  Brian Knight  3B  Seth Buckminster 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.