Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Cincinnati Reds 64-43W2200 020 212 993
San Francisco Giants 48-59L2000 304 000 7111
Date of Game:  Thursday, August 01, 1974
Stadium:  Candlestick Park
Feats and Milestones

Cincinnati Reds Batting Stats

 
Cincinnati RedsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Cesar Geronimocf26.143431011.319955184313
Pete Roself33.109310010.28010718022281
Joe Morgan2b30.317432210.2941041289154642
Johnny Benchc26.238512400.282104103620772
Tony Perez1b32.079411110.274103139520670
    Darrel Chaney3b26.145000000.20772419180
Dan Driessen3b-1b23.003401201.2811002013437
Dave Concepcionss26.045402001.27510454275117
Ken Griffeyrf24.113400000.18746712113
Tom Carrollp21.269200001.15455000
    Pedro Borbonp27.242000000.23550228020
    Phil Gaglianoph32.217100000.10533689000
    Tom Hallp26.252000000.00028272000
    Terry Crowleyph27.166100001.250613181171
    Clay Carrollp33.091000000.18236553000
Totals: 3699945.25010489338 

San Francisco Giants Batting Stats

 
San Francisco GiantsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Bobby Bondsrf28.139512401.268100964144927
Chris Arnold2b26.269500002.246571631231
Gary Thomassoncf23.003512000.226822040184
Ed Goodson1b26.189511202.308642514370
Gary Matthewslf24.027401000.2749926710515
Chris Speierss24.034413000.2581015613373
Bruce Miller3b27.150321000.2783143040
Ken Rudolphc27.215201100.21237214090
    Dave Raderph-c25.218200000.297713550131
Charlie Williamsp26.295200001.1583679000
    Steve Ontiverosph22.280110000.256901144280
    Elias Sosap24.052000000.07745124000
    Garry Maddoxph24.334100000.3039636564312
    Ron Bryantp26.263000000.05024171000
Totals: 39711706.2829333875 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Johnny Bench (22)
HR:  Johnny Bench (20), Bobby Bonds (14), Ed Goodson (4), Joe Morgan (15), Tony Perez (20)
RBIs:  Johnny Bench 4 (77), Bobby Bonds 4 (49), Dan Driessen 2 (43), Ed Goodson 2 (37), Joe Morgan 2 (46), Tony Perez (67), Ken Rudolph (9)
SB:  Dave Concepcion (17), Cesar Geronimo (3), Joe Morgan (42)
SH:  Bruce Miller (1), Pete Rose (1)

Cincinnati Reds Pitching Stats

 
Cincinnati RedsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Tom Carroll21.2695.29620412.121.2600055
Pedro Borbon27.2420.11110113.001.2100050229
Tom Hall26.25210000103.891.3600028268
Clay Carroll  (W 6-3)33.09121000002.771.2800036556
Pitching Totals:91173062 0001191058

San Francisco Giants Pitching Stats

 
San Francisco GiantsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Charlie Williams26.29565422302.761.230003682
Elias Sosa24.05223331222.611.2800045124
Ron Bryant  (L 2-12)26.26311221016.351.6900029183
Pitching Totals:9997453 000110389

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Tom Carroll; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tom Carroll 0-0-0;  Pedro Borbon 0-0-0;  Tom Hall 0-0-0;  Clay Carroll 0-0-0;  Charlie Williams 0-0-0;  Elias Sosa 0-0-0;  Ron Bryant 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Tom Carroll 27;  Pedro Borbon 2;  Tom Hall 3;  Clay Carroll 8;  Charlie Williams 26;  Elias Sosa 10;  Ron Bryant 5; 
Time of Game:  2:35    Attendance:  3,818
Umpires:   Home:   Nick Colosi  1B  Bill Williams  2B  Satch Davidson  3B  Tom Gorman 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.