Update:   All-Star Game Section -  Yearly listing of all-star game results with boxscores. Summarized and detailed rosters and a list of players by ASG appearances.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Los Angeles Dodgers 51-27W7013 020 221 11140
San Francisco Giants 53-29L1001 011 000 382
Date of Game:  Thursday, July 05, 1962
Stadium:  Candlestick Park
Feats and Milestones

Los Angeles Dodgers Batting Stats

 
Los Angeles DodgersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Maury Willsss29.276422110.2858645922946
Jim Gilliam3b33.261500001.2808414052298
Willie Daviscf22.081522300.30981231134218
Tommy Davislf23.106522100.3458432715889
Frank Howardrf25.331422201.2976228810461
    Tim Harkness1b24.194000000.2955762160
Ron Fairly1b-rf23.358423210.297733207391
Johnny Roseboroc29.053402210.281565423234
Larry Burright2b24.360511000.23460603241
Don Drysdalep25.347400001.24121242080
Totals: 4011141133.3506643936 

San Francisco Giants Batting Stats

 
San Francisco GiantsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Chuck Hiller2b27.277302110.280851550302
Jim Davenport3b28.322401100.319805769392
Willie Mayscf31.060400002.309851366247913
Willie McCoveylf24.176412100.3304430112282
Felipe Alourf27.054401001.3317847715588
Orlando Cepeda1b24.291400003.3098367318675
Ed Baileyc31.081400000.2336287514351
Jose Paganss27.061322001.271852662297
Mike McCormickp23.279100001.13615197110
    Manny Motaph24.137100000.1913838092
    Jim Duffalop26.223000000.0001439000
    Tom Hallerph25.012100000.23343737190
    Don Larsenp32.332000000.27822320010
Totals: 3338318.2427345356 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Jose Pagan 2 (16), Johnny Roseboro (9)
3B:  Larry Burright (5)
HR:  Tommy Davis (15), Willie Davis (13), Ron Fairly (7), Frank Howard (10), Willie McCovey (12)
RBIs:  Jim Davenport (39), Tommy Davis (88), Willie Davis 3 (42), Ron Fairly 2 (39), Chuck Hiller (30), Frank Howard 2 (46), Willie McCovey (28), Johnny Roseboro 2 (23), Maury Wills (29)
SB:  Jim Davenport (2), Tommy Davis (9), Willie Davis (18), Maury Wills 2 (46)
CS: Willie Davis (3)
SF:  Frank Howard (2)

Los Angeles Dodgers Pitching Stats

 
Los Angeles DodgersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Don Drysdale  (W 15-4)25.34798331812.891.13134924221245
Pitching Totals:9833181 134924221245

San Francisco Giants Pitching Stats

 
San Francisco GiantsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Mike McCormick  (L 4-3)23.27957663145.141.4492563615207
Jim Duffalo26.22322200003.601.372716111438
Don Larsen32.33225330205.471.633223920268
Pitching Totals:914119334 151955649513

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Don Drysdale; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Don Drysdale 134-92-42;  Mike McCormick 92-56-36;  Jim Duffalo 27-16-11;  Don Larsen 32-23-9; 
Batters Faced:  Don Drysdale 34;  Mike McCormick 25;  Jim Duffalo 9;  Don Larsen 10; 
Time of Game:  2:50    Attendance:  24,915
Umpires:   Home:   Ken Burkhart  1B  Chris Pelekoudas  2B  Jocko Conlan  3B  Frank Walsh 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.