Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Boston Red Sox 57-33W1310 131 000 9140
Seattle Mariners 41-52L1001 200 010 481
Date of Game:  Saturday, July 19, 1986
Stadium:  Kingdome
Feats and Milestones
  • LaSchelle Tarver - 1st career hit, 1st career RBI

  • Boston Red Sox Batting Stats

     
    Boston Red SoxPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Marty Barrett2b28.026613200.292904262289
    Wade Boggs3b28.034512110.364836585440
    Bill Buckner1b36.217403100.25388210910531
        Dave Stapletonpr-1b32.184110000.21419562010
    Jim Ricelf33.133311020.3319017239600
        Kevin Rominepr-cf25.057000000.2081438021
    Don Baylordh37.021511101.24090200215572
    Dwight Evansrf34.259212320.26087186812593
    Rich Gedmanc26.297500001.263745955311
    Rey Quinonesss22.251511001.25849492153
    LaSchelle Tarvercf-lf27.170521100.09133010
        Joe Sambitop34.021000000.00036398000
    Totals: 41914953.34172310431 

    Seattle Mariners Batting Stats

     
    Seattle MarinersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    John Mosescf28.344400001.2854821512618
    Phil Bradleylf27.130401002.267763827269
    Jim Presley3b24.269400002.2749131619690
    Ken Phelps1b31.347311001.2416731314331
    Alvin Davisdh25.313412201.2927037712460
    Danny Tartabullrf23.262300011.2897310215572
    Scott Bradleyc26.119312000.30824521100
        Dave Hendersonph27.363101000.2668663712401
    Spike Owenss25.091200021.257854350250
    Harold Reynolds2b25.235411101.2315915601421
        Karl Bestp27.135000000.0001539000
        Lee Guettermanp27.239000000.0002225000
    Totals: 32483310.2507163049 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Don Baylor (13), Wade Boggs (26), Bill Buckner (20)
    3B:  Scott Bradley (2), Harold Reynolds (1)
    HR:  Alvin Davis (12)
    RBIs:  Marty Barrett 2 (28), Don Baylor (57), Wade Boggs (44), Bill Buckner (53), Alvin Davis 2 (46), Dwight Evans 3 (59), Harold Reynolds (14), LaSchelle Tarver (1)
    SB:  Marty Barrett (9)
    CS: Harold Reynolds (7)
    GDP:  Spike Owen (7), Jim Presley (8), Jim Rice (12)

    Boston Red Sox Pitching Stats

     
    Boston Red SoxAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Roger Clemens  (W 16-2)23.34986442812.590.920001955
    Joe Sambito34.02112001203.721.4100036397
    Pitching Totals:98443101 00055452

    Seattle Mariners Pitching Stats

     
    Seattle MarinersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Mike Morgan  (L 7-9)26.2854.29873104.541.610002286
    Karl Best27.1352.14111105.401.930001539
    Lee Guetterman27.23921001106.431.660002629
    Pitching Totals:91498530 00063154

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Mike Morgan 2; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Roger Clemens 0-0-0;  Joe Sambito 0-0-0;  Mike Morgan 0-0-0;  Karl Best 0-0-0;  Lee Guetterman 0-0-0; 
    Batters Faced:  Roger Clemens 30;  Joe Sambito 6;  Mike Morgan 27;  Karl Best 12;  Lee Guetterman 8; 
    Time of Game:  2:55    Attendance:  31,703
    Umpires:   Home:   Larry Young  1B  Mike Reilly  2B  Drew Coble  3B  Tim McClelland 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.