Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Montreal Expos 40-35L3000 020 100 361
Pittsburgh Pirates 38-36W5050 100 00x 6121
Date of Game:  Friday, July 02, 1982
Stadium:  Three Rivers Stadium
Feats and Milestones

Montreal Expos Batting Stats

 
Montreal ExposPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Tim Raineslf22.290401001.2877017922032
Frank Taveras2b32.190401000.154351137031
    Woodie Frymanp42.078000000.00027512000
Tim Wallach3b24.291400001.2717014611414
Al Oliver1b35.261400002.31673190913553
Gary Carterc28.085422100.29168101616452
Dan Normancf27.172211110.25033172260
    Tim Blackwellph29.317100000.18512409030
Warren Cromartierf28.276300011.240728469323
Chris Speierss32.004401100.2467115892230
Charlie Leap25.189100000.1561346010
    Brad Millsph25.164100000.2502664010
    Bryn Smithp26.326000000.0001623000
    Mike Gatesph-2b25.285000010.2671314000
Totals: 3236335.1885998062 

Pittsburgh Pirates Batting Stats

 
Pittsburgh PiratesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Omar Morenocf29.251401000.2337385812435
Johnny Ray2b25.123401000.304731045346
Bill Madlock3b31.181403200.2977211286437
Jason Thompson1b27.361411001.3127187415480
Dave Parkerrf31.023401000.2723911233184
Mike Easlerlf31.215412000.279624015260
Tony Penac25.028412301.343641386430
Dale Berrass25.201411000.240693604243
John Candelariap28.238220110.21415200040
    Rod Scurryp26.107000000.2224087000
    Kent Tekulvep35.119100001.00041527000
Totals: 35612613.3436195800 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Gary Carter (12), Dan Norman (1)
3B:  Dale Berra (1)
HR:  Gary Carter (16), Tony Pena (6)
RBIs:  John Candelaria (4), Gary Carter (45), Bill Madlock 2 (43), Dan Norman (6), Tony Pena 3 (43), Chris Speier (23)
SH:  Omar Moreno (7)
GDP:  Brad Mills (2), Chris Speier (5), Jason Thompson (6)

Montreal Expos Pitching Stats

 
Montreal ExposAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Charlie Lea  (L 6-4)25.18949651013.381.130001350
Bryn Smith26.32633000203.381.580001623
Woodie Fryman42.07810000104.341.4100027582
Pitching Totals:81265131 00056655

Pittsburgh Pirates Pitching Stats

 
Pittsburgh PiratesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
John Candelaria  (W 4-4)28.23865332213.281.1100016203
Rod Scurry26.10711001102.421.500004087
Kent Tekulve  (Sv 9)35.11920000201.861.1000041527
Pitching Totals:9633351 00097817

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  John Candelaria; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Charlie Lea 0-0-0;  Bryn Smith 0-0-0;  Woodie Fryman 0-0-0;  John Candelaria 0-0-0;  Rod Scurry 0-0-0;  Kent Tekulve 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Charlie Lea 22;  Bryn Smith 12;  Woodie Fryman 3;  John Candelaria 24;  Rod Scurry 5;  Kent Tekulve 6; 
Time of Game:  2:26    Attendance:  0
Umpires:   Home:   Charlie Williams  1B  Dave Pallone  2B  Satch Davidson  3B  Ed Vargo 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.